|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Baylor, Bruce Our Navy Magazine November 1944 Brooklyn, N.Y. Our Navy Inc. 1944 Flat Stapled Good + Periodical 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 64 Pages Edge wear, light cover creases. Staples have very light rust. Bottom edge wear runs about 1/8 inch into the front cover. Address sticker on the front cover. Good to very good. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
Beard, Peter H.;Tunney, Peter T.;Palazzo Reale Di Milano Beyond the End of the World: Photographs, Diaries, Notes, Sketches, and Collages ; Phantasmagoria, Metamorphoses, Natural Horrors, and Prehistoric Memories--Last Voices of a Lost New York, New York, U.S.A. Universe Publishing/Rizzoli 1999 0789301474 1st Paperback Printing Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 120 Pages Corners lightly bumped with some fraying and surface chipping at the spine ends. Light cover rubs and surface scratches. Very light cover creases. Price:
32.78 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Beattie, Bruce; Britt, Chris; Catrow, David; Cullum, Mark; Kelley, Steve; Markstein, Gary; Ramirez, Mike; Ramsey, Marshall; Thompson, Mike Bob Dole's Not in Kansas Anymore San Diego, Ca. Copley Books 1996 Trade Paperback Good Wide 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall Has gift sticker on cover. Slight edge wear, crease at the hinge, corners beginning to curl. Soiling on the bottom edge, small water spot in the back through 15 pages. Price:
6.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Beauchamp, Loren Connie [Midwood 19] Midwood /Tower 1959 Mass Market Paperback Fair Mass Market, 175 Pages Rader, Paul (cover art) Moisture damage bottom edge, about 1 inch intrusion. Barely noticeable to exterior. Pages toned. Modest edge wear and cover rubs. Price:
11.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Bebet, Stephen Vincent John Brown's Body London, GB William Heinemann, Ltd. 1929 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New and cheaper edition, I believe 2nd British. Tan cloth boards, edge wear, some soiling. Damp stain on the top edge and foredge. Two board corners damp stained. Interior foxing. Pencil notes on the endpapers. Back hinge starting. Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
Beck, Phineas aka Samuel Chamberlain Clementine in the Kitchen New York, N. Y. Hastings House/Gourmet 1963 9th Printing, Revised and Enlarged Hard Cover Good Fair+ Book Club 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 250 Pages Stahlhut, Henry J. French cooking as experience through Clementine. Humorous and well illustrated. Corner bumps and slightly cocked. Light evidence of moisture on the top edge of the first 10 pages. Some damps stains on the back side of the dj. Dj has edge wear and small edge tears, rubs and light creases, 1/2 inch surface abrasion on the spine. Book club edition. Price:
5.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Beckwith, Martha W. Hawaiian Mythology Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Univ of Hawaii Pr 1970 0-82480-5143 1982 Printing Trade Paperback Fair + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 571 Pages On the fore-edge of the front cover there's two tears less than 1/2 inch connected by a deep crease. So it's very close to becoming a chip about 1/2 inch X 2 inches along the edge. Price:
6.17 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Bedard, John Border Guards San Diego, CA Alouette Publishing 1996 0965026906 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 255 Pages Inscribed By Author on the First Page Light nicks and indentations, very light cover creases. 29 true stories with lot's of dialogue. Price:
5.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Bedford, Clive Cage of Cruelty Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A. Eros Publishing/Bizarre Book 1975 Mass Market Paperback Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall, 182 Pages Cover and spine creases, cover toned, pages browning. 11 interesting black & white illustrations (line drawings). BB-132 Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Beebe, Catherine ABCs for Catholic Boys and Girls (ABC's) Patterson, NJ St. Anthony Guild Press 1953 2nd Printing Trade Paperback, Flat Stapled Fair + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 30 Pages Half title page has several creases and three edge tears, and verso has former owners name in ink twice. Two ink scribbles on the title page. Light cover soil and a few small abrasions. Cover creases along the spine. Price:
20.85 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Beecher, John To Live and Die in Dixie Birmingham, AL Red Mountain Editions 1966 Trade Paperback Fair + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beecher, Barbara Thumb creases, rubs, and wear at the hinges. Unusual black and white block print on the cover of four clansmen and two burning crosses. Price:
5.22 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Beerbohm, Max The Dreadful Dragon of Hay Hill London, U. K. William Heinemann 1928 No Additonal Printings Shown Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 113 Pages Red spine with gilt titles. Dj is chipped with two largest chips being over a square inch, and numerous smaller chips. Dj spine tear about 3 inches. 7/6 net on the dj spine which is heavily toned and has some damp stains and scratches. Tips bumped with board exposure at two top tips. Light fraying and wear at the spine ends. Endpapers have toning in spots and there is some very mild foxing. Frontispeice is present and there's a slight crack in the gutter. Price:
30.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Beigel, Harvey M. Recipes Mother Used to Make Mount Vernon, N. Y. Peter Pauper Press 1952 Hard Cover Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 158 Pages Guthrie, Vee Dj is rough with edge tears, chips and edge creases. Light soil and rubs. Book is closer to very good, with a light stain on the spine, gift inscription on the ffep, light corner bumps, and slightly cocked. A few pages have light soil and the gutters are mildly toned. Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Beken of Cowes; Beken, Frank and Keith; Gliksman, Alain; Chamier, John; Barrault, Jean-Michael The Giants of Sail 1919-1939 New York, N. Y. Dodd, Mead & Company 1969 First American Hard Cover Good + Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 188 Pages Beken, Frank and Keith Incredible mostly black & white photographs, and histories & details, of the giants of sail from 1919-1939 mostly on wide multipage foldouts that have few creases and have been well maintained. Dj has edge wear, edge creases and rubs and some small tears and has been protectected by a Demco cover. Sewn binding has been reglued, but not oviously so. Price:
68.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Belden Beyda, Janet; Beyda, Frank Chers Amis New York, N. Y. Pomerica Press 1977 0918732018 1st Printing Hard Cover Good + Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Animorphs, before they became popular, using darkroom techniques istead of digital. A very unusual book for it's day. Large valentine's gift inscription on the ffep in red, corner price clipped. Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Belden, Jack Still Time To Die New York, N. Y. Harper & Brothers 1944 Second Edition Hard Cover Fair + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 322 Pages Business card of Lewis Adamic, and Stella with "best for 1945", tipped on to the ffep. Corners bumped, spine ends crimped with tiny edge tears. Some handling marks, very light cover soil. Price:
11.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Belkin, Samuel In His Image New York, N.Y. Abelard-Schuman Limited 1960 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Owner's name in ink on ffep. Binding is very slightly cocked. Tips lightly bumped. Light and barely noticeable damp stain on the front and back board edge. Textblock edge have some small stains. Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Belknap, E. McCamly Milk Glass New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers 1959 3rd Printing Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 327 Pages Modest edge wear, and edge bumps. Loaded with black and white illustrations. Price:
11.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Belknap, Maria The Allen Equine Dictionary : Horsewords London, U. K. J. A. Allen 2004 085131872X Revised Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 539 Pages Dj has some modest scratches and edge creases. Two corners very lightly bumped. Large inscription on the title page, most likely from the author but not signed. Price:
41.33 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Benchley, Belle J. My Animal Babies Boston, MA Little Brown & Co 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 264 Pages Inscribed By Author on the Ffep Inscribed by the author on the ffep. Light soil marks on a few pages, some page corner creases and a few very small edge tears. Mild damp stain of the front cover, about one inch, a few very small damp stains otherwise. Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Bender, Steve; Rushing, Felder Passalong Plants Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of North Carolina Pr 1993 0807844187 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 221 Pages Great descriptions of plants that are easily grown, and frequently given to others, or passed along. Light cover rubs. The half-title page has a small abrasion. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Benko, Pal The Benko Gambit New York, N.Y. R. H. M. Publishing 1973 No Additonal Printings Shown Hard Cover Good + Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall143 Pages Book is close to very good with slight edge toning. Dj has a thin damp stain along the bottom edge, one edge tear, and edge wear. Light soil and spine toning to the dj. Not price clipped. Price:
8.07 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Bennet, Peter The Illustrated Child (Jonathan James Bk) New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The 1980 0399124810 Hard Cover Cloth Very Good Good + Folio - over 12 Tons, well pounds.... well ounces, well over 200 iluustrations of children through the ages mostly from the pages of great books. Dj has light browninsh toning near the edges, otherwise very good, with very little wear. Extra sturdy dj. Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Bennett, Arnold Riceyman Steps New York, N. Y. The Literary Guild 1936 Hard Cover Good + No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 386 Pages A few very small, light damp stains on the covers. Endpapers browning. Very light old grease pencil price on the ffep. Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Bennett, Lerone Jr. Before the Mayflower : a History of Black America Eighth Edition Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Johnson Pub Co Inc/Montezuma Publishing 2010 2010 0874850002 8th Edition Wire Spiral Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 804 Pages This appears to be a SDSU textbook reproduction of the 8th revised edition from 2007, with permission of the author printed directly from the Johnson edition of 2007. Isbn.'s 0744298962 978044298963 9780874850000 are also on the book with isbn 0874850002 being the 10 digit derivation of 9780874850000 . Edge wear and cover rubs, clean and tight. Price:
56.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Benoit, Jehane Madame Benoit's Microwave Cook Book Toronto, ON, Canada McGrah-Hill Ryerson 1975 0070822913 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 300 Pages I don't usually buy microwave cookbooks. This one is better than average. Dj is corner clipped, and has several small edge tears. Spine is sunned, rubs and indentations. Board tips are lightly bumped. Price:
5.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Benson, Robert Hugh Lord of the World Long Prairie, mN Neumann Press 1982 3rd Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 322 Pages Originally published in 1907. Attractive green leatherette with gilt titles and decorations. Tiny edge bump, slightly canted. Price:
26.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Benston, Kimberly W. Baraka: The Renegade and the Mask New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1978 0300019580 Second Printing Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 290 Pages Inscribed Inscribed for Sherley (Sherley Anne Williams), author's first name only, on the half-title page. Has about five ink highlights throughout the book. Boards are slightly bowed. Moderate edge soil and some page corner dog ears. Very light and barely noticeable damp stains on the boards. Dj has some serious rubbing, several edge tears and some chipping. Dj spine is sunned. Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Berg, Philip S. Power of Aleph Beth Vol. 1 New York, N. Y. Research Centre of Kaballah 1988 0943688108 Stated First Edition Trade Paperback Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 286 Page Some medium size cover scratches, cover indentations and light spine creases. Mild cover curl. Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Bergen, Florence The Men Who Loved Lucinda China Four Seas Cultural Company 1961 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stamped titles, and decoration. Gold dj has asian illustration, but book takes place mostly in America. Author was living in Asia at time of publication, I believe. Dj has very small edge tear, and minor edge wear. Price:
16.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|