50,000 Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Books shipped within two days of your order!
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 Baydo, Jerry R. A History of the American Indian
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Gregory Pub Co 1992 0911541209 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 172 Pages 
Indentations, rubs and light edge wear. 
Price: 6.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Baydo, Jerry R. A Topical History of the United States, Third Edition
Wheaton IL Gregory Pub Co 1993 091154125X 3rd Edition Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 585 Pages 
Surface crinkling toward the edges of the cover. Modest edge wear and light edge soil. 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Bayless, Kathleen M.; Ramsey, Marjorie E. Music: A Way of Life for the Young Child
St. Louis, MO. C.V. Mosby 1978 0801605156 1st Printing Trade Paperback Fair +  4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
Edge wear, cover and spine creases.  
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Baylor, Bruce Our Navy Magazine November 1944
Brooklyn, N.Y. Our Navy Inc. 1944 Flat Stapled Good + Periodical 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 64 Pages 
Edge wear, light cover creases. Staples have very light rust. Bottom edge wear runs about 1/8 inch into the front cover. Address sticker on the front cover. Good to very good. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Baym, Nina The Norton Anthology of American Literature: 1865-1914 Sixth Edition Volume C
New York, N. Y. W W Norton & Co Inc 2003 0393978990 6th Edition Trade Paperback Good +  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 1069 Pages 
Light wear at the corners. Very few pencil highlights.  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Bazant, Jan A Concise History of Mexico from Hidalgo to C-Ardenas: 1805-1940
New York, N. Y. Cambridge Univ Pr 1979 0521291739 Reprint Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Edges are foxed.  
Price: 4.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Bazore, Katherine Hawaiian and Pacific Foods: A Cook Book of Culinary Customs and Recipes Adapted for the American Hostess
New York, N. Y. M. Barrows and Company 1947 4th Printing Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 290 Pages 
Covers have modest soil and damp stains. Edge toning.  
Price: 5.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Beadle, Leigh P. Brew it Yourself : A Complete Guide to Brewing of Beer Ale Stout and Mead
New York, N. Y. Noonday Press/Farrar, Strauss and Giroux 1973 0374509530 Revised Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
pages browning.  
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Beagle, Peter; Fry, Michael The California Feeling: a Personal View
New York, N.Y. Doubleday & Company 1971 Trade Paperback Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Edge wear, cover and spine creases. Moderate edge foxing and light edge soil.  
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Beahrs, Oliver; Kiernan, Paul D.; Hubert, John P. An Atlas of the Surgical Techniques of Oliver H. Beahrs
Philadelphia , PA, U.S.A. W B Saunders Co 1985 072161602X Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 332 Pages Desley, John W. 
Clean, unmarked and tight, close to new. Great illustrations of surgical technique. Slightly visible sticker ghost on the front cover. 
Price: 45.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Beaman, Nina; Fleming-McPhillips , Lorraine Pearson's Administrative Medical Assisting: Volume 1 Administrative Competencies
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey Pearson/Prentice Hall 2006 0132209047 Trade Paperback & CD Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 337 Pages 
Cover creases, edge wear and indentations. Light moisture damage to a few pages. Some highlights. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Bear, John; Bear, Marina How to Repair Food
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ten Speed Press 1987 0898151783 Trade Paperback Good +  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 118 Pages 
Mild edge wear, slight cover curl.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Beard, Peter H.;Tunney, Peter T.;Palazzo Reale Di Milano Beyond the End of the World: Photographs, Diaries, Notes, Sketches, and Collages ; Phantasmagoria, Metamorphoses, Natural Horrors, and Prehistoric Memories--Last Voices of a Lost
New York, New York, U.S.A. Universe Publishing/Rizzoli 1999 0789301474 1st Paperback Printing Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 120 Pages 
Corners lightly bumped with some fraying and surface chipping at the spine ends. Light cover rubs and surface scratches. Very light cover creases. 
Price: 32.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Beardsley, John Earthworks and Beyond: Contemporary Art in the Landscape (Expanded Edition)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Press 1989 0896599620 Second Edition Hard Cover, Cloth Very Good Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 176 Pages 
Book is near fine with little evidence of use. Dj has fine scratches on the back panel, light edge wear, and a few very small abrasions and light indentations. 
Price: 36.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Beattie, Antonia Spells for Love: Practical Magic
New York , New York Barnes & Noble 2001 0760727406 First Thus Hard Cover As New  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
79 pages.  
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
816 Beattie, Bruce; Britt, Chris; Catrow, David; Cullum, Mark; Kelley, Steve; Markstein, Gary; Ramirez, Mike; Ramsey, Marshall; Thompson, Mike Bob Dole's Not in Kansas Anymore
San Diego, Ca. Copley Books 1996 Trade Paperback Good  Wide 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 
Has gift sticker on cover. Slight edge wear, crease at the hinge, corners beginning to curl. Soiling on the bottom edge, small water spot in the back through 15 pages.  
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Beauchamp, Loren Connie [Midwood 19]
Midwood /Tower 1959 Mass Market Paperback Fair Mass Market, 175 Pages Rader, Paul (cover art) 
Moisture damage bottom edge, about 1 inch intrusion. Barely noticeable to exterior. Pages toned. Modest edge wear and cover rubs. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Bebet, Stephen Vincent John Brown's Body
London, GB William Heinemann, Ltd. 1929 Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New and cheaper edition, I believe 2nd British. Tan cloth boards, edge wear, some soiling. Damp stain on the top edge and foredge. Two board corners damp stained. Interior foxing. Pencil notes on the endpapers. Back hinge starting.  
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Beck, Ken; Clark, Jim Aunt Bee's Delightful Desserts
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Rutledge Hill Press 1996 1558534024 Wire Spiral Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 276 Pages 
Two torn holes in the spiral binding, light scratches and edge wear. 
Price: 6.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Beck, Phineas aka Samuel Chamberlain Clementine in the Kitchen
New York, N. Y. Hastings House/Gourmet 1963 9th Printing, Revised and Enlarged Hard Cover Good Fair+ Book Club 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 250 Pages Stahlhut, Henry J. 
French cooking as experience through Clementine. Humorous and well illustrated. Corner bumps and slightly cocked. Light evidence of moisture on the top edge of the first 10 pages. Some damps stains on the back side of the dj. Dj has edge wear and small edge tears, rubs and light creases, 1/2 inch surface abrasion on the spine. Book club edition. 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Beck, Samuel J. The Rorschach Experiment. Ventures in Blind Diagnosis.
New York, N. Y. Grune & Stratton 1960 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 256 Pages Inscribed
Inscribed to Dr. Cecily Grumbine by the author. Several chapters underlined in ink. Spine sunned. Small tear starting in the front gutter and small sticker ghost on the front cover. 
Price: 30.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Beck, William F. The Holy Bible, an American Translation
New Haven, Mo Leader Publishing 1976 Hard Cover Leatherette Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 1450 Pages 
Bicentenial publication. Black leatherette with gilt titles. 1450 pages. Clean and tight with no markings. Very light edge wear. Very slight spine roll. 
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Becket, Marta; Paher, Stanley Death Valley Junction: The Story of the Amargosa Opera House
Las Vegas, Nevada Nevada Publications 1979 Trade Paperback, Flat Stapled Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 16 Pages Signed
Signed on the first page by the author. Light cover creases. Includes a separate photograph of the author laid in. 
Price: 21.38 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Beckwith, Martha W. Hawaiian Mythology
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Univ of Hawaii Pr 1970 0-82480-5143 1982 Printing Trade Paperback Fair +  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 571 Pages 
On the fore-edge of the front cover there's two tears less than 1/2 inch connected by a deep crease. So it's very close to becoming a chip about 1/2 inch X 2 inches along the edge.  
Price: 6.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Bedard, John Border Guards
San Diego, CA Alouette Publishing 1996 0965026906 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 255 Pages Inscribed By Author on the First Page
Light nicks and indentations, very light cover creases. 29 true stories with lot's of dialogue. 
Price: 5.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Bedford, Clive Cage of Cruelty
Wilmington, Delaware, U.S.A. Eros Publishing/Bizarre Book 1975 Mass Market Paperback Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall, 182 Pages 
Cover and spine creases, cover toned, pages browning. 11 interesting black & white illustrations (line drawings). BB-132 
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Beebe, Catherine ABCs for Catholic Boys and Girls (ABC's)
Patterson, NJ St. Anthony Guild Press 1953 2nd Printing Trade Paperback, Flat Stapled Fair + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 30 Pages 
Half title page has several creases and three edge tears, and verso has former owners name in ink twice. Two ink scribbles on the title page. Light cover soil and a few small abrasions. Cover creases along the spine. 
Price: 20.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Beebe, Nelson H. F. The Little Book of HOC: a Calculator Language
Self Published 2006 Spiral Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 358 Pages 
Clear plastic front cover, no back cover. Some page creases. 
Price: 69.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Beecher, John To Live and Die in Dixie
Birmingham, AL Red Mountain Editions 1966 Trade Paperback Fair +  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beecher, Barbara 
Thumb creases, rubs, and wear at the hinges. Unusual black and white block print on the cover of four clansmen and two burning crosses.  
Price: 5.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Beer, Edith Hahn The Nazi Officer's Wife: How One Jewish Woman Survived the Holocaust
New York, N.Y. HarperCollins 2000 068817776X Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very light cover crease. 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Beerbohm, Max The Dreadful Dragon of Hay Hill
London, U. K. William Heinemann 1928 No Additonal Printings Shown Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 113 Pages 
Red spine with gilt titles. Dj is chipped with two largest chips being over a square inch, and numerous smaller chips. Dj spine tear about 3 inches. 7/6 net on the dj spine which is heavily toned and has some damp stains and scratches. Tips bumped with board exposure at two top tips. Light fraying and wear at the spine ends. Endpapers have toning in spots and there is some very mild foxing. Frontispeice is present and there's a slight crack in the gutter. 
Price: 30.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Beers, Terry; Elrod, Emily Califauna: a Literary Field Guide [California Legacy]
Berkeley, CA Heyday Books 2007 159714049X Trade Paperback Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 293 Pages 
Light cover rubs and edge wear. Cover crease on the back cover. 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Beevor, Antony The Fall of Berlin, 1945
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 2002 0670030414 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very light rubs and edge wear to the dj. Light crimping at the spine ends. 
Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Beevor, Antony The Fall of Berlin 1945
New York, NY, U.S.A. Penguin Group (USA) Incorporated 2003 0142002801 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Beevor, Antony Stalingrad : The Fateful Siege, 1942-1943
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1999 0140284583 9th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light corner cover crease. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Beezley, William H. Judas at the Jockey Club: And Other Episodes of Porfirian Mexico
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Univ of Nebraska Press 1989 0803261020 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 181 Pages 
Light edge wear and cover creases. Spine lightly sunned. 
Price: 5.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Behr, Edward The Complete Book of "Les Miserables"
New York, NY, U.S.A. Arcade Publishing, Incorporated 1990 1559700335 1st Edition Hard Cover Good +  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Moisture damage to back of dj, very light humidity to book, not very noticeable overall.  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Beigel, Harvey M. Recipes Mother Used to Make
Mount Vernon, N. Y. Peter Pauper Press 1952 Hard Cover Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 158 Pages Guthrie, Vee 
Dj is rough with edge tears, chips and edge creases. Light soil and rubs. Book is closer to very good, with a light stain on the spine, gift inscription on the ffep, light corner bumps, and slightly cocked. A few pages have light soil and the gutters are mildly toned. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Beim, Jerrold The Smallest Boy in the Class
New York & London William Morrow and Co. 1949 First Edition Library Fair  Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Meg Wohlberg 
ex-library with usual markings, edge wear and paste marks on endpapers from jacket removal.  
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Beit-Hallahmi, Benjamin The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Active New Religions, Sects, and Cults
New York, New York, U.S.A. Rosen Pub Group 1998 0823925862 Revised Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 488 Pages 
Light edge soil, slight binding sag. Dj creases and indentations. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Beken of Cowes; Beken, Frank and Keith; Gliksman, Alain; Chamier, John; Barrault, Jean-Michael The Giants of Sail 1919-1939
New York, N. Y. Dodd, Mead & Company 1969 First American Hard Cover Good + Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 188 Pages Beken, Frank and Keith 
Incredible mostly black & white photographs, and histories & details, of the giants of sail from 1919-1939 mostly on wide multipage foldouts that have few creases and have been well maintained. Dj has edge wear, edge creases and rubs and some small tears and has been protectected by a Demco cover. Sewn binding has been reglued, but not oviously so. 
Price: 68.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Bekh, Olena; Dingley, James Teach Yourself Ukrainian
Blacklick, OH, U.S.A. Teach Yourself Books/McGraw Hill 2003 0071434275 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 299 Pages 
Light edge wear, close to as new. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Belden Beyda, Janet; Beyda, Frank Chers Amis
New York, N. Y. Pomerica Press 1977 0918732018 1st Printing Hard Cover Good +  Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Animorphs, before they became popular, using darkroom techniques istead of digital. A very unusual book for it's day. Large valentine's gift inscription on the ffep in red, corner price clipped.  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Belden, Jack Still Time To Die
New York, N. Y. Harper & Brothers 1944 Second Edition Hard Cover Fair + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 322 Pages 
Business card of Lewis Adamic, and Stella with "best for 1945", tipped on to the ffep. Corners bumped, spine ends crimped with tiny edge tears. Some handling marks, very light cover soil. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Belgrave, Valerie TI Marie [Caribbean Writers Series]
London, U. K. Heinemann 1988 0435988301 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 278 Pages 
Sticker scar on the back cover. Light edge wear and cover creases. Used book stamp on the first page. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 Belkin, Samuel In His Image
New York, N.Y. Abelard-Schuman Limited 1960 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Owner's name in ink on ffep. Binding is very slightly cocked. Tips lightly bumped. Light and barely noticeable damp stain on the front and back board edge. Textblock edge have some small stains. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Belknap, E. McCamly Milk Glass
New York, New York, U.S.A. Crown Publishers 1959 3rd Printing Hard Cover Good +  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 327 Pages 
Modest edge wear, and edge bumps. Loaded with black and white illustrations.  
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Belknap, Maria The Allen Equine Dictionary : Horsewords
London, U. K. J. A. Allen 2004 085131872X Revised Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 539 Pages 
Dj has some modest scratches and edge creases. Two corners very lightly bumped. Large inscription on the title page, most likely from the author but not signed. 
Price: 41.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Bell, Bernard W. The Afro-American Novel and Its Tradition
Amherst, MA The University of Massachusetts Press 1989 0870236881 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 421 Pages 
Edge wear and modest cover creases. 
Price: 6.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Bell, Chip R. Managers As Mentors: Building Partnerships for Learning
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Berrett-Koehler Pub 1996 1881052923 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Front board is slightly sprung.  
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Bell, David Graham Early Loyalist Saint John: The Origin of New Brunswick Politics, 1783-1786
New Brunswick, Canada New Ireland Press 1983 0969021585 Trade Paperback Acceptable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 261 Pages 
One page disbound, several (about 25), pages loose and loosening. Cover and spine creases, edge wear, and small edge tear. A few ink highlights on less than 10 pages. Can be repaired and strengthened. 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Bell, Max S; Chinn, William G; McDermott, Mary; Pieters, Richard S; Willerding, Margaret Studies in Mathematics Volume IX: A Brief Course in Mathematics for Elementary School Teachers
School Mathematics Study Group 1963 Revised Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 469 Pages 
Modest sun toning on the covers. Light edge wear and spine creases. 
Price: 10.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Bell, Pat; Wright, David Rocks and Minerals
New York, N.Y. Collier Books 1985 0020796404 Trade Paperback Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 

Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Bell, Rob Sex God: Exploring the Endless Connections Between Sexuality and Spirituality
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A. Zondervan 2007 0310280672 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 201 Pages 
Light cover creases. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Bell-Villada, Gene H. Garcia Marquez : The Man and His Work
Chapel Hill, N.C. University of North Carolina Press 1990 0807842648 Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 247 Pages 
Spine and light cover creases. Edge wear. Small ink note on the first page.  
Price: 5.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Bellamy, David J. Bellamy's New World: A Botanical History of America
London, U.K. British Broadcasting Corp 1983 0563165618 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
dj has very light rubs and edge wear. 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Belle Grove Inc. The Belle Grove Plantation Cookbook: Recipes from the Shenandoah Valley
Middletown, Virginia Belle Grove Inc. /Wimmer Bros 1986 0961653000 Trade Paperback, Plastic Comb Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 261 Pages 
Some cover creases to card covers. Light edge wear. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Bellingham, David An Introduction to Celtic Mythology
London, U. K. Eagle Editions 2003 186160565X Trade Paperback Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
back cover crease.  
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Bello, Ignacio; Hopf, Fran Intermediate Algebra: a Real-World Approach Second Edition Annotated Instructor's Edition
Boston, MA McGraw-Hill 2006 0072984864 2nd Edition Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 828 Pages 
Edge wear and corner dog ears. Light cover creases. Cd rom not present. Can be used as a thorough individual study guide. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Bely, Lucien Mont Saint-Michel for Young People
France Ouest France 1986 2858829799 Hard Cover, Pictorial Boards Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Joubert, Pierre 
Small edge bump, light cover indentations. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Belzer, Thomas J. Roadside Plants of Southern California
Missoula, Montana, U.S.A. Mountain Press Publishing Company 1984 0878421580 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 158 Pages 
Binding very slightly weak, the first few pages. Ink notes on the first page. 
Price: 4.51 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Benares, Camden Zen without Zen Masters
Phoenix, Az. Falcon Press 1988 094140434X 5th Printing Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 126 Pages 
Cover creases, very light soil.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Benavidez, Roy P.; Craig, John R. Medal of Honor: One Man's Journey from Poverty and Prejudice
Dulles, VA, U.S.A. Brassey's 1999 1574882031 Trade Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 211 Pages 
Small barely noticeable damp stain on the top edge.  
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Benchley, Belle J. My Animal Babies
Boston, MA Little Brown & Co 1945 First Edition Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 264 Pages Inscribed By Author on the Ffep
Inscribed by the author on the ffep. Light soil marks on a few pages, some page corner creases and a few very small edge tears. Mild damp stain of the front cover, about one inch, a few very small damp stains otherwise.  
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Bender, Lauretta A Visual Motor Gestalt Test and It's Clinical Use: Research Monographs No. 3 American Orthopsychiatric Association
New York, N.Y. American Orthopsychiatric Association 1973 17th Printing Hard Cover Good  No Dj 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Black cover with gilt titles has a few light scuffs and rubs  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Bender, Steve; Rushing, Felder Passalong Plants
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A. Univ of North Carolina Pr 1993 0807844187 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 221 Pages 
Great descriptions of plants that are easily grown, and frequently given to others, or passed along. Light cover rubs. The half-title page has a small abrasion. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Bender, Sue Plain and Simple: A Woman's Journey to the Amish
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper San Francisco 1991 0062501860 Trade Paperback Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light creases on the first page. Frokm the cover " A graceful story of a search for meaning, simplicity, and order.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Bendib, Khalil Mission Accomplished: Wicked Cartoons by America's Most Wanted Political Cartoonist
Northampton, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Interlink Pub Group Inc 2007 1566566916 Stated First Published Trade Paperback Very Good Wide 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall, 191 Pages Inscribed
Inscribed to John on the first page. Light wear at the corners and top spine end, a few small edge nicks, and very light cover scratches. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Bendit, Laurence J. Mysteries Today & Other Essays
London Theosophical Publishing House 1973 0722950241 No Other Printings Shown Hard Cover Cloth Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
British printing, says First Printed 1973. Dj has slight rubbing, mostly at edges.  
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Benjamin, Theresa M. I'd Rather Be Right Than Happy! : The Perfect Formula to Failure
Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Theresa M. Benjamin 1996 1889943002 3rd Edition Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Inscribed By Author
binding has a slight roll, new phone numbers have been written in ink for the resolution box. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Benjamin, Theresa M. I'd Rather Be Right Than Happy! : The Perfect Formula to Failure
Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Theresa M. Benjamin 1996 1889943002 3rd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 147 Pages Inscribed By Author
Light cover creases and indentations. Very light edge wear. Thorough, practical and effective self help. 
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Benko, Pal The Benko Gambit
New York, N.Y. R. H. M. Publishing 1973 No Additonal Printings Shown Hard Cover Good + Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall143 Pages 
Book is close to very good with slight edge toning. Dj has a thin damp stain along the bottom edge, one edge tear, and edge wear. Light soil and spine toning to the dj. Not price clipped. 
Price: 8.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Bennet, Peter The Illustrated Child (Jonathan James Bk)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Putnam Publishing Group, The 1980 0399124810 Hard Cover Cloth Very Good  Good + Folio - over 12 
Tons, well pounds.... well ounces, well over 200 iluustrations of children through the ages mostly from the pages of great books. Dj has light browninsh toning near the edges, otherwise very good, with very little wear. Extra sturdy dj.  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Bennett, Arnold Riceyman Steps
New York, N. Y. The Literary Guild 1936 Hard Cover Good +  No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 386 Pages 
A few very small, light damp stains on the covers. Endpapers browning. Very light old grease pencil price on the ffep.  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Bennett, Carolyn; Romig, Jack; Bean, John The Kids' Book of Kaleidoscopes
New York, New York, U.S.A. Workman Pub Co 1994 1563056380 Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An interesting book on making kaleidoscopes. I believe this may have been part of a kit for making kaledoscopes.  
Price: 2.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Bennett, Donald V. Honor Untarnished : A West Point Graduate's Memoir of World War II
New York, NY, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates, LLC 2003 0765306573 1st Edition Hard Cover Like New  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light rubs and scratches on dj.  
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Bennett, Lerone Jr. Before the Mayflower : a History of Black America Eighth Edition
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Johnson Pub Co Inc/Montezuma Publishing 2010 2010 0874850002 8th Edition Wire Spiral Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 804 Pages 
This appears to be a SDSU textbook reproduction of the 8th revised edition from 2007, with permission of the author printed directly from the Johnson edition of 2007. Isbn.'s 0744298962 978044298963 9780874850000 are also on the book with isbn 0874850002 being the 10 digit derivation of 9780874850000 . Edge wear and cover rubs, clean and tight. 
Price: 56.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Bennett, Matthew Campaigns of the Norman Conquest (Essential History Ser.)
Oxford, United Kingdom Osprey Publishing, Limited 2001 1841762288 1st Paperback Trade Paperback Very Good+  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
879 Bennett, Noel Halo of the Sun : Stories Told & Retold
Flagstaff, AZ, U.S.A. Northland Publishing 1987 0873584376 Trade Paperback Good Wide 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Running, John 
Spine faded, light bottom edge wear, slight cover curl. Light sunning to cover. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Bennett, Richard M. Elite Forces : An Encyclopedia of the World's Most Formidable Secret Armies
London, United Kingdom Virgin Books 2003 1852279745 First Edition Hard Cover Like New Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dj has some visible moisture damage, but none apparent on the book. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Bennett, William J.; Finn, Chester E.; Cribb, John T.E. Jr. The Educated Child: A Parent's Guide from Preschool Through Eighth Grade
New York, N. Y. Touchstone/Simon & Schuster 2000 0684872722 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 664 Pages Signed Bookplate
Bookplate signed by Bennett, a former head of the Dept. of Eductation, on the first page. Small spine crease. Minimal edge wear. Near new. 
Price: 12.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Benoit, Jehane Madame Benoit's Microwave Cook Book
Toronto, ON, Canada McGrah-Hill Ryerson 1975 0070822913 First Edition Hard Cover Good + Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 300 Pages 
I don't usually buy microwave cookbooks. This one is better than average. Dj is corner clipped, and has several small edge tears. Spine is sunned, rubs and indentations. Board tips are lightly bumped. 
Price: 5.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Benson, Elizabeth P. (Editor) Dumbarton Oaks Conference on the Olmec: Oct. 28th and 29th, 1967
Washington D.C. Dumbarton Oaks Research Library & Collection 1968 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 185 Pages 
Front free endpaper has been cut out. Condition otherwise is very good, showing little wear at all. 
Price: 20.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Benson, Robert Hugh Lord of the World
Long Prairie, mN Neumann Press 1982 3rd Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 322 Pages 
Originally published in 1907. Attractive green leatherette with gilt titles and decorations. Tiny edge bump, slightly canted. 
Price: 26.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Benston, Kimberly W. Baraka: The Renegade and the Mask
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 1978 0300019580 Second Printing Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 290 Pages Inscribed
Inscribed for Sherley (Sherley Anne Williams), author's first name only, on the half-title page. Has about five ink highlights throughout the book. Boards are slightly bowed. Moderate edge soil and some page corner dog ears. Very light and barely noticeable damp stains on the boards. Dj has some serious rubbing, several edge tears and some chipping. Dj spine is sunned. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Bentley, John Great American Automobiles: a Dramatic Account of Their Achievements in Competition
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1957 Reprint Hard Cover Good  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Dj has edge wear and tears and mild chipping. Top of spine on the book has two small tears and very light edge wear.  
Price: 6.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Bentley, Robert; Bryant, Thomas Road & Track Best of PS (Photo Submissions)
United Kingdom Brooklands Book Ltd 1998 1855204770 Trade Paperback Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Some cover creases, light indentions and modest edge wear. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Benveniste, Guy The Politics of Expertise
San Francisco, CA Boyd & Frasier 1972 0877092192 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 232 Pages 
very light rubs and cover soil. 
Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Benyamin, Minashi King's Glory: From Jesus' Language to Yours
Irvine, CA, U.S.A. Self Published 2006 Second Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 124 Pages 
Interesting biblical commentary by an Aramaic scholar. Light edge wear. 
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Bercuson, David; Holger, H. Herwig The Destruction of the Bismarck
New York, NY, U.S.A. Overlook Press, The 2002 1585673978 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Bercuson, David; Holger, H. Herwig The Destruction of the Bismarck
New York, NY, U.S.A. Overlook Press, The 2003 1585673978 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near new with very slight edge toning. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Berg, Michael The Way: Using the Wisdom of Kabbalah for Spiritual Transformation and Fulfillment
Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc 2001 0471228796 10th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light edge bump. 
Price: 6.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Berg, Philip S. Power of Aleph Beth Vol. 1
New York, N. Y. Research Centre of Kaballah 1988 0943688108 Stated First Edition Trade Paperback Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 286 Page 
Some medium size cover scratches, cover indentations and light spine creases. Mild cover curl. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Berg, Rav; Moskowitz, Michael (presenter) The Guide to Miracles Audio Set
Los Angles, California, U.S.A. Kabbalah Learning Center 2002 1571892028 Audio Cassettes/6 Tapes Very Good+  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Close to as new. Six tapes and a 24 page booklet in a plastic binder.  
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Bergen, Florence The Men Who Loved Lucinda
China Four Seas Cultural Company 1961 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Stamped titles, and decoration. Gold dj has asian illustration, but book takes place mostly in America. Author was living in Asia at time of publication, I believe. Dj has very small edge tear, and minor edge wear. 
Price: 16.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Berger, Dan; Jensen, Peter; Berg, Margaret C. San Diego, Where Tomorrow Begins
Northridge, CA Windsor Publications 1987 0897812123 First Edition Hard Cover Good Fair+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 224 Pages 
Dj has edge wear and significant edge curl, and a 2 inch closed tear. Dj spine sunned. Cloth covers have some areas where the ink coating is weak and the cloth is more exposed than usual. Light edge bumps, and spine ends bumped. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Berger, Henry Irving Epitome of the Diagnosis and Treatment of Nervous Diseases: Including Bromide Therapy
St. Louis, Mo Peacock Chemical Co. 1910 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Good  No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
42 pages. Light blue, with a few small stains. Light edge wear with some fraying. Rust marks on the stapled spine. One staaple pulled.  
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Bergerud, Eric M. Fire in the Sky : The Air War in the South Pacific
Boulder, CO, U.S.A. Westview Press 2001 0813338697 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some indentations on the spine, otherwise close to new.  
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Berinstein, Paula; Bjorner, Susanne (editor) Finding Statistics Online : How to Locate the Elusive Numbers You Need
Medford, NJ, U.S.A. Information Today, Incorporated 2000 0910965250 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Berkeley Travel Staff Berkeley Guide to the Pacific Northwest & Alaska: On the Loose
New York, NY, U.S.A. Fodor's Travel Publications, Incorporated 1992 0679022252 First Edition Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 3.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@50000books.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie