|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Bernard, Genoveva Un Menu Para Cada Dia Barcelona, Spain Editorial Bruguera 1962 Hard Cover Poor No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Last two pages are torn and missing, including the last page of the index. 679 pages. Hinges cracked front and back, webbing exposed. Textblock edges foxed and lightly soiled. Spine seriously sunned and has a light damp stain. Binding cocked and slightly weak. Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Bernard, Raymond The Hollow Earth Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Citadel Press 1969 080650546X Stated 1st Paperback Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 254 Pages Light soil, rubs, and cover creases. Corners tipping out a bit. Price:
6.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Berry, Lou Tomorrow Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Winston-Derek Pub 1995 1555236812 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 145 Pages Inscribed Inscribed by the author on the back of the front cover to Shirley (Sic) Anne Williams, who I believe is Sherley Anne Williams. Light cover creases and very light cover indentations. Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Bibby, Geoffrey Looking for Dilmun New York, N.Y. Alfred A. Knopf 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 383 Pages Former owner's name in ink on ffep. Insect predation on the front cover and spine. Price:
6.18 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
943 |
Bielfeld, Horst Canaries and Related Birds Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. Tfh Pubns Inc 1988 086622646X Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light edge soil. Unabridged translation from the German of Kanarien: Gesangskanarien, Farbenkanarien, Positurkanarien, Mischlinge and Zeisage, Kardinale, und andere Finkenvogle. Price:
17.57 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
Billeb, Emil W. Mining Camp Days: Bodie, Aurora, Bridgeport, Hawthorne, Tonopah, Lundy, Masonic, Benton, Thorne, Mono Mills, Mammoth, Sodaville, Goldfield Berkeley, CA Howell-North 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 229 Pages Very light crease on a small part of the spine cloth. Light crimping at the bottom spine end. Former owner's name on the ffep and bookplate on the next page. Overall very clean and tight. Dj has several small edge tears and chips, the largest chip about 1/2 inch. Some sun toning, rubs and light creases to the dj. Price:
10.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
Bindon, Eyleen Basic Basketry New York, N. Y. Drake Publishers 1977 0847316505 Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 44 Pages Light wear at one corner. Very light cover crease and light scratch on the front cover. Very basic and well illustrated basketry projects. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
Birch, Thomas W. Automotive Braking Systems San Diego, CA Harcourt Brace/Saunders 1988 0155043463 Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Former owner's name in inik blacked out on the bottom edge, former owner's name on the spine. Used book stamps, and stickers. Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
Bird, John Some Luck London, United Kingdom Hamish Hamilton Ltd 2002 0241141583 1st Edition Hard Cover Like New Like New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Inscribed on title page by author, to Shirley, with fond regards. Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Bishop, Clifford Sex and Spirit Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1996 0316096067 Flex Boards Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 184 Pages has several prominent cover and spine creases. Large, super large gift inscription on the ffep including lip impression. Corner price clipped. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Bitker, Marian Thanks for Giving Kiester, Minnesota Marian Bitker 1990 0962815004 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 57 Pages Signed by Author Signed by the author on the title page verso. Orange leatherette. Very little edge wer, close to as new. Price:
68.40 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Bjerregaard, Lena Techniques of Guatemalan Weaving New York, N. Y. Van Nostrand Reinhold 1977 0442207859 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 96 Pages Mild edge wear, glue residue on front pastedown from old sticker. Dj has light rubs and indentations. Previously published in Denmark as Indianervaevning Fra Guatemala. Price:
16.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Blake, Mindy The Golf Swing of the Future New York, N. Y. W. W. Norton 1973 0393083764 First American Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 124 Pages Covers and back side of dj are seriously sun toned. Dj has several edge tears and chipping, edge creases, and has been taped in one place. Price clipped. Price:
5.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Blanchard, Harold F.; Motor's Editorial Staff Motor's Auto Repair Manual Eighth Edition 1935-1945 New York, N.Y. Motor, the Automotive Business Magazine 1945 8th Edition Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean pages with a few pages creased. Very few stains or soil on the interior, edges slightly more soiled with a one inch coffee stain on the fore edge. Covers or boards very clean and binding sound and tight. A few light rubs and scratches and small stains. Covers American Bantam, Auburn, Austin, Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, Chrysler, Cord, Crosley, De Soto, Dodge, Ford, Graham, Hudson, Hupmobile, La Fayette, La Salle, Lincoln, Mercury, Nash, Oldsmobile, Packard, Pierce Arrow, Plymouth, Pontiac, Reo, Studebaker, Terraplane, Willys. Price:
114.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Blanden, C.G. The Upper Trail Chicago , Illinois Ralph Fletcher Seymour Company/Alderbrink Press 1911 Hard Cover Good No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed with a signed poem on the half-title page dated 1919. Edition limited to 350 copies. Deckled and toned edges and uncut pages. Cloth spine and green paper boards with gilt stamped titles and Alderbrink logo stamped on the front cover. Tips bumped with board exposure in three spots. Wear at the spine ends with some fraying and tiny tears at the top of spine. Spine cloth discolored and minimal insect predation. Former owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. Price:
90.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Blanding, Don Let Us Dream New York, N.Y. Dodd, Mead & Company 1939 6th Printing Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by author on the frotispiece portrait, 6th printing, 1939, no dj, spine sunned and discolored, green with silver lettering, mild edge wear. Price:
14.72 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Blanding, Don Today is Here New York, N.Y. Dodd, Mead & Company 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beautiful gilt stamped cover. Edges and back board sunned. Appears to be signed and dated on the frontispiece. Two other facisimile signatures. Binding just staring in the gutter at the frontispiece. Price:
11.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Blanding, Don A Grand Time Living New York, N. Y. Dodd, Mead 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed Orange cloth with beautiful gilt decoration. Very light edge wear, light wear at the spine ends. Inscribed "aloha" and signed by Blanding on the ffep. Price:
14.20 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|