50,000 Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Books shipped within two days of your order!
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
901 Berkowitz, Belinda; Goodman, Felicitas D. Ecstatic Trance : a Handbook of Ritual Body Postures
Santa Fe, NM Cuyamungue Institute Plastic Comb Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Josephson, Susan 
Not dated, guessing around 1980. 26 different trance positions with explanations, black line illustrations, and instructions. Light cover soil and corner bumps.  
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Berkus, Rusty Appearances: Clearings Through the Masks of Our Existence
Encino, CA Red Rose Press 1984 0960988815 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Good  Wide 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall Wollan, Christa Signed
Signed by the author on the first page of text. Modest edge wear and cover creases. One back corner cover crease is fairly prominent.  
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Berman, Christine; Fromer, Jacki Meals Without Squeals: Childcare Feeding Guide and Cookbook
Palo Alto, CA Bull Pub Co 1997 0923521399 Revised & Updated, 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 288 Pages 
Modest edge wear. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Berman, Dr. Sanford I.; aka Dean, Dr. Michael Understanding and Being Understood
San Diego, CA International Communication Institute 1965 3rd Printing Pamphlet, 71 Pages Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Excellent basic comunication, much deeper than it's number of pages would indicate. Modest edge and cover soil, light edge wear, small edge tears.  
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Berman, Shelley A Hotel Is a Funny Place
Los Angeles, Ca Price Stern Sloan 1985 0843114185 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 118 Pages 
Moderate cover creases and edge wear. Spine sun toned. 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Bermel, Albert (editor); ; Bermel, Albert (translator) A Dozen French Farces from the 15th to the 20th Centuries
New York, NY, U.S.A. Limelight Editions 1997 0879100923 1st Printing Trade Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 10.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Bernal, Ignacio The Mexican National Museum of Anthropology
Mexico Ediciones Lara Mexico 1977 Reprint Trade Paperback Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 216 Pages 
damp stain on fore edge affects about 100 pages, intrudes less than 1 in.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Bernard, Genoveva Un Menu Para Cada Dia
Barcelona, Spain Editorial Bruguera 1962 Hard Cover Poor  No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Last two pages are torn and missing, including the last page of the index. 679 pages. Hinges cracked front and back, webbing exposed. Textblock edges foxed and lightly soiled. Spine seriously sunned and has a light damp stain. Binding cocked and slightly weak.  
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Bernard, Raymond The Hollow Earth
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Citadel Press 1969 080650546X Stated 1st Paperback Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 254 Pages 
Light soil, rubs, and cover creases. Corners tipping out a bit. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Berndt, Thomas J. American Tanks of World War II
Osceola, Wisconsin, U.S.A. Motorbooks Intl 1994 0879389303 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
light cover rubs. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Berner, Carl Walter Spiritual Power for Your Congregation: a Guide to Lay Activity in the Kingdom
Saint Louis, MO. Concordia Publishing House 1956 Trade Paperback Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall, 101 Pages 
Light edge wear and corner bumps. Tiny spine corner tear. Tends to open to one spot. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Bernstein, Andrew The Philosophic and Literary Integration in Ayn Rand's Atlas Shrugged
New Milford, CT Second Renaissance Books 1995 1561144223 Audio Cassettes/7 Tapes Very Good  Plastic Binder Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
8 and 1/2 hours.  
Price: 55.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Bernstein, Andy; Steele, Lockhart; Celentano, Brian; Chasnoff, Larry The Pharmers Almanac: The Unofficial Guide to the Band Phish Volume 5 : The Ultimate Toilet Reading for Phans
New York, New York, U.S.A. Berkley Boulevard Books 1998 0425163563 1st Printing Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 322 Pages 
Edge wear, cover and spine creases. Corners tipping up. 
Price: 5.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Berrada, Younes Penser Le Pouvoir Politique
Rabat, Morroco Omega 2006 995486430X Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 246 Pages 
Light cover creases and edge wear. Text in French. 
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Berry, Henry Semper Fi, Mac: Living Memories of the U.S. Marines in World War II
New York, New York, U.S.A. Quill/William Morrow 1996 0688149561 Recent Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Berry, Lou Tomorrow
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Winston-Derek Pub 1995 1555236812 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 145 Pages Inscribed
Inscribed by the author on the back of the front cover to Shirley (Sic) Anne Williams, who I believe is Sherley Anne Williams. Light cover creases and very light cover indentations. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Berthold-Bond, Annie Clean and Green : The Complete Guide to Non-Toxic and Environmentally Safe Housekeeping
Woodstock, NY, U.S.A. Ceres Press 1994 1886101019 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Bertholle, Louisette; Wolfert, Paula Secrets of the Great French Restaurants
New York, N. Y. MacMillan 1974 0025104500 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 708 Pages 
Dj is only fair with several edge tears, light creases, and some edge chipping. Price clipped. Light humidity damage to dj spine. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Bertolero, Dr. Pete Greentree
Fresno, CA, U.S.A. Self Published 2002 1879854910 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near new, with former owner's name in ink on the ffep.  
Price: 24.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Berton, Pierre A Picture Book of Niagara Falls
Toronto, ON, Canada McClelland & Stewart Ltd 1993 0771012144 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 160 Pages 
Dj has very light rubs and edge wear. Small remainder mark bottom edge.  
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Bertoni, Phil Strangers in Computerland : Getting Comfortable with the New Magick
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 1983 0866160353 Trade Paperback Fair +  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Bertram, Werner A Royal Recluse: Memories of Ludwig II of Bavaria
Munich, Germany Martin Herpich & Son Hard Cover Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall, 266 Pages 
Dj has edge wear and several very small tear and chipping. Rubs and very light soil. Book has light bottom edge wear, tips very lightly bumped. 
Price: 4.27 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Besant, Annie Thought Power, Its Control and Culture.: Its Control and Culture
Wheaton, Illinois, U.S.A. Theosophical Pub House 1973 0835603121 5th Quest Trade Paperback Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 122 Pages 
Two inch strip of blank paper has been cut from the title page, otherwise very good+. 
Price: 3.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Besant, Annie A Study in Consciousness: A Contribution to the Science of Psychology
Adyar, Madras, India Theosophical Publishing House 1959 4th Adyar Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall, 373 Pages 
Moderate foxing on the top edge, very light foxing to the back of the dj. Light crimping at the top spine end. Light page toning. Has protective brodart. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Besmirched, Megan; Geddes Jessica; Fairey; Matto; Hong; Rechter; Blender; Spoons; Bosko The Truth Show
San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Thee Ideal and Besmirched 2001 Trade Paperback Very Good wide 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall 
An attractive catalog of works from the exhibition of the same name, about 20 artists, of great graphic and poster art including Shepard Fairey. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Bessonov, Evgeni Tank Rider : Into the Reich with the Red Army
London, United Kingdom Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal, Limited 2003 1853675547 Hard Cover Like New  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Bessonov, Evgeni Tank Rider : Into the Reich with the Red Army
London, United Kingdom Greenhill Books/Lionel Leventhal, Limited 2003 1853675547 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 17.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Best of Bridge Pub That's Trump: More Recipes from the Best of Bridge
Calgary, Alberta, Canada Best of Bridge Pub Ltd 1995 0969042566 Wire Spiral Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 229 Pages 
Light cover creases and rubs. 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Best, A. K. Production Fly Tying: A Collection of Ideas, Notions, Hints, & Variations on the Techniques of Fly Tying
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Pruett Pub Co 1989 0871087928 4th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good  Wide 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
light edge wear, a few light cover creases and indentations  
Price: 22.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Better Homes and Gardens; Better Homes and Gardens Books Better Homes and Gardens Biggest Book of Slow Cooker Recipes
Des Moines, Iowa, U.S.A. Better Homes & Gardens Books 2002 0696215462 Trade Paperback Acceptable  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 416 Pages 
Rough condition with several damp stains and some food stains. Corners folded, cover creases. Lots of good recipes for the slow cooker.  
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Betteridge, Harold Based On Editions By Karl Breul New Cassell's German Dictionary, German-English, English-German Completely Rev. and Re-Edited
New York, N. Y. Funk & Wagnalls 1962 Hard Cover Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 1248 Pages 
Modest edge wear, edge soiling. Solid binding, cloth covers, index tabs. I found a few red highlights.  
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Bettoja, Jo; Cornetto, Anna Maria Italian Cooking in the Grand Tradition
New York, N.Y. Fireside 1991 0671731912 Reprint Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Some corner wear, remainder mark bottom edge. 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Beutler, Larry E.; Clarkin, John Systematic Treatment Selection: Toward Targeted Therapeutic Interventions [Brunner/Mazel Integrative Psychotherapy Series #3]
New York, N. Y. Brunner/Mazel 1990 0876305761 1st Premier Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 368 Pages 
Slightly cocked. Very light top edge foxing and very light edge wear.  
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Bever, Patricia Steppingstones of the Spirit; : Poems of Personal Devotion
New York, N. Y. Association Press 1951 Hard Cover Good  No Dj 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall, 95 Pages 
Small burn mark on the spine hinge.Several small cover abrasions. Edge and corner wear. Old grease price and ink price on the front endpapers.  
Price: 52.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Bhasin, Hersh Microsoft ASP.NET Professional Projects
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Premier Press, Incorporated 2002 1931841217 Trade Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Title is stamped on top edge.  
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Bhatia, Tej K. Colloquial Hindi: The Complete Course for Beginners Including 2 Cd's, 2 Cassettes & Book
New York, N. Y. Routledge 2003 0415110890 Reprint Trade Ppbk., Cd's, Cassettes Very Good Clamshell Case, Very Good 343 Pages, 120 Minutes 
Clamshell case has a few light scratches and indentations, book has very light edge wear, cassetes and cd's near new. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Bhikkhu, Dhamaraso & Bhikkhu, Virojano The Historical Background and Tradition of the Meo
Kok, Thailand The Doi Pui Hermitage 1977 3rd Edition Mass Market Fair  
Book has some bends from improper storage, several pages have creases and there's a fairly deep cover crease.  
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Bianconi, Piero; Hughes, Robert (introduction) The Complete Paintings of Bruegel {Classics of the World's Great Art}
H. N. Abrams 1967 0810955024 Hard Cover Good +  Fair+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bruegel, Pieter 
Edge wear, bottom edge and bottom corner. Some small edge bumps and light indentations. Mylar printed DJ has several tears, one chip and several scratches.  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Bibby, Geoffrey Looking for Dilmun
New York, N.Y. Alfred A. Knopf 1969 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 383 Pages 
Former owner's name in ink on ffep. Insect predation on the front cover and spine. 
Price: 6.18 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Bidermann, Gottlob Herbert; Zumbro, Derek S. (editor); ; Zumbro, Derek S. (translator) In Deadly Combat : A German Soldier's Memoir of the Eastern Front
Lawrence, KS, U.S.A. University Press of Kansas 2001 0700611223 4th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
there's a few very small nicks on the textblock edges. Otherwise close to as new.  
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Bidwell, Robin (intro) Arabian Personalities of the Early Twentieth Century
United Kingdom Oleander Pr 1986 0906672392 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 362 Pages 
Dj spine is seriously sunned and spine titles are unreadable, light rubs and indentations. Book is very good with light edge bumps, crisp bright gilt titles. 
Price: 38.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Biedermann, Hans Dictionary of Symbolism: Cultural Icons and the Meanings Behind Them
New York, New York, U.S.A. Meridian Books 1994 0452011183 6th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 465 Pages 
light edge wear and cover creases. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Bielfeld, Horst Canaries and Related Birds
Neptune City, New Jersey, U.S.A. Tfh Pubns Inc 1988 086622646X Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light edge soil. Unabridged translation from the German of Kanarien: Gesangskanarien, Farbenkanarien, Positurkanarien, Mischlinge and Zeisage, Kardinale, und andere Finkenvogle. 
Price: 17.57 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Bienkowski, Lee Admirals in the Age of Nelson
Annapolis, MD, U.S.A. Naval Institute Press 2003 1557500029 1st Printing Hard Cover Like New  Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 20.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Bienkowski, Lee Admirals in the Age of Nelson
Annapolis, MD, U.S.A. Naval Institute Press 2003 1557500029 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Bierman, John; Smith, Colin The Battle of Alamein : Turning Point, World War II
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 2002 0670030406 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Tiny stain on one corner of the textblock. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Bierman, John; Smith, Colin The Battle of Alamein : Turning Point, World War II
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 2002 0670030406 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
Dj has very light edge wear. One page corner is creased. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Bierman, John; Smith, Colin War Without Hate: The Desert Campaign of 1940-1943
New York, N.Y. Penguin USA 2004 0142003948 Trade Paperback Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
near new with light edge wear, cover rubs. 
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Bierman, John; Smith, Colin War Without Hate: The Desert Campaign of 1940-1943
New York, N.Y. Penguin USA 2004 0142003948 Trade Paperback Very Good+  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Bigge, Morris L. Teorias De Aprendizaje Para Maestros
Mexico Trillas 1976 9682403901 1986 Printing Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 414 Pages 
"Learning Theories for Teachers". Text in Spanish. Modest rubs and edge wear. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Bilal, Enki; Metz, Bernd (editor); ; Leighton, Tom (translator) Gods in Chaos
New York, NY, U.S.A. Catalan Communications 1988 0874160499 First Printing Trade Paperback Good Graphic Novel 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Light cover creases, rubbing, indentations and edge wear. 
Price: 22.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Bilger, Ray The Untold History of America Vol. 1
Las Vegas, Nv. Phoenix Source Distributors, Incorporated 1997 156935166X First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Billeb, Emil W. Mining Camp Days: Bodie, Aurora, Bridgeport, Hawthorne, Tonopah, Lundy, Masonic, Benton, Thorne, Mono Mills, Mammoth, Sodaville, Goldfield
Berkeley, CA Howell-North 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 229 Pages 
Very light crease on a small part of the spine cloth. Light crimping at the bottom spine end. Former owner's name on the ffep and bookplate on the next page. Overall very clean and tight. Dj has several small edge tears and chips, the largest chip about 1/2 inch. Some sun toning, rubs and light creases to the dj. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Bin Ladin, Carmen Inside The Kingdom: My Life In Saudi Arabia
New York, N. Y. Warner Books Inc 2004 0446577081 First Printing Hard Cover Very Good+  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Bin Sayeed, Khalid Western Dominance and Political Islam: Challenge and Response
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. State Univ of New York Press 1995 0791422666 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Mild edge wear, slight cover crease. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Bindon, Eyleen Basic Basketry
New York, N. Y. Drake Publishers 1977 0847316505 Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 44 Pages 
Light wear at one corner. Very light cover crease and light scratch on the front cover. Very basic and well illustrated basketry projects. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Binggeli, Frances B. Heart Patient Recipes
New York, NY, U.S.A. Vantage Press, Incorporated 1989 0533080681 Comb Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Bingham, Beverly Cooking With Fragile Hands
Naples, Fl. Creative Cuisine 1985 0961412216 Plastic Comb Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 384 Pages 
Cooking and useful kitchen skills and info for people with handicaps, particularly arthritis.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Binswanger, Harry The Ayn Rand Lexicon: Objectivism from A to Z [Ayn Rand Library Vol. 4]
New York, N. Y. Meridian/Penguin 1988 0452010519 12th Printing Trade Paperback Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 533 Pages 
Extensive pencil notes on the endpapers and title page. Pages browning. Otherwise very good. 
Price: 5.46 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Birch, Thomas W. Automotive Braking Systems
San Diego, CA Harcourt Brace/Saunders 1988 0155043463 Trade Paperback Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Former owner's name in inik blacked out on the bottom edge, former owner's name on the spine. Used book stamps, and stickers.  
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Bird, Isabella L. Lady's Life in the Rocky Mountains [#14 in the Western Frontier Library]
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A. Univ of Oklahoma Pr 1960 0806113286 19th Printing Trade Paperback Very Good  12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall, 256 Pages 
Light cover indentations, close to as new.  
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Bird, John Some Luck
London, United Kingdom Hamish Hamilton Ltd 2002 0241141583 1st Edition Hard Cover Like New  Like New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Inscribed on title page by author, to Shirley, with fond regards.  
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Birnie, W. A. H. (editor) Reader's Digest Family Songbook: Pleasure-Programmed For Your Greater Entertainment
Pleasantville, New York Reader's Digest Association 1969 Hard Cover, Spiral Fair  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 252 Pages 
Modest damp stains on 2 edges. Some wear at the hinges with a 1 inch tear at the top. Very light cover and edge soil, a few pages have light soil. Corners bumped. Spine sunned.  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Birren, Faber Creative Color: a Dynamic Approach for Artists and Designers
New York, N. Y. Van Nostrand Reinhold 1977 0442207867 7th Printing Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 128 Pages 
A great book on color that has somehow eluded me in my many years in business. Has visible wear and surface chipping on the front hinge. Cover curl. Edge wear. Bright and snappy cover. 
Price: 8.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Bishop, Chris; McNab, Chris (Editors) Campaigns of World War II : Day by Day
Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A. Barron's 2003 0764156713 Hard Cover Very Good+  Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
One corner bumped, small edge tear to dj.  
Price: 16.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Bishop, Chris; McNab, Chris (Editors) Campaigns of World War II : Day by Day
Hauppauge, NY, U.S.A. Barron's Educational Series, Incorporated 2003 0764156713 Hard Cover Like New Very Good+ Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Slight DJ edge wear and edge curl. Extra heavy, extra shipping for international or priority. 
Price: 16.39 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Bishop, Clifford Sex and Spirit
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1996 0316096067 Flex Boards Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 184 Pages 
has several prominent cover and spine creases. Large, super large gift inscription on the ffep including lip impression. Corner price clipped.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bishop, Graham; Forsyth, Jane Vanishing Ice : An Introduction to Glaciers Based on a Study of the Dart Glacier
Lower Hutt, New Zealand John McIndoe and New Zealand Geological Survey, DSIR 1988 0868681032 Wraps Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 56 Pages 
Light rubs and scratches.  
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bishop, Patrick Fighter Boys : The Battle of Britain, 1940
New York, NY, U.S.A. Viking Penguin 2003 0670032301 1st American Hard Cover Like New Like New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Bitker, Marian Thanks for Giving
Kiester, Minnesota Marian Bitker 1990 0962815004 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 57 Pages Signed by Author
Signed by the author on the title page verso. Orange leatherette. Very little edge wer, close to as new. 
Price: 68.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Bittinger, Marvin L.; Ellenbogen, David J. Intermediate Algebra: Concepts and Applications Eighth Edition
Boston, MA Addison-Wesley 2010 0321557182 8th Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 745 Bpages 
Light cover rubs and light edge & corner bumps. Only Cd 1 is included, access code has most likely been used. Very small damp stain on two pages. 
Price: 31.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Bitzer, Lloyd F.; Black, Edwin (editors) The Prospect of Rhetoric: Report of the National Developmental Project, Sponsored by Speech Communication Association
Englewood Cliffs, NJ Prentice-Hall 1971 0137313314 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 244 Pages 
Light edge wear, and light creasing to the dj. Some surface scratches and indentations on the back oanel of the dj. 
Price: 37.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Bjerregaard, Lena Techniques of Guatemalan Weaving
New York, N. Y. Van Nostrand Reinhold 1977 0442207859 1st Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 96 Pages 
Mild edge wear, glue residue on front pastedown from old sticker. Dj has light rubs and indentations. Previously published in Denmark as Indianervaevning Fra Guatemala. 
Price: 16.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Bjork, Daniel W. The Compromised Scientist: William James in the Development of American Psychology
New York, N. Y. Columbia Univ Pr 1983 0231055005 Hard Cover Very Good  Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Red ink pen mark on top edge, most likely remainder mark.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bjorksten, Johan A. Longevity : Past, Present and Future
Charleston, South Carolina, U.S.A. J A B Publishing Company 1986 0944747000 Trade Paperback Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Corners starting to curl, coffee stain on the cover. Interesting factual and speculative treatment of longevity including some future prospects.  
Price: 19.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bjornskov, Elizabeth The Complete Book of American Fish and Shellfish Cookery
New York, N.Y. Borzoi/Knopf 1984 0394530950 Hard Cover Good +  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light bottom edge wear, a light stain on fore edge effects abourt 50 pages.  
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Black, Jeremy Warfare in the Eighteenth Century
London, U.K. Cassell 2002 0304362123 Trade Paperback Like New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 9.26 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Black, Patricia Hall; Carey, Ruth Little Vegetarian Cookery 3: Main Dishes Vegetables
Mountain View, CA Pacific Press 1971 Hard Cover, Wire Comb Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 126 Pages 
Modest edge wear and cover soil. Light blistering on the back cover. 
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Black, Tara Ritual Stripes
London, U.K. Nexus 2002 035233701X Mass Market Paperback Very Good  

Price: 5.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Blackburn, Paul The Cities Poems By Paul Blackburn
New York, N. Y. Grove Press 1967 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 157 Pages 
Several page creases, some edge wear and very light cover creases. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Blackburn, Paul The Selected Poems of Paul Blackburn
New York, New York, U.S.A. Persea Books 1989 0892551232 First Printing Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 261 Pages 
Very light edge wear and indentations. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Blackmon, Buddy; Glasserow, Jeff 5 String Breakdown: Basic Banjo
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Georgia Center for Continuing Education 1974 Trade Paperback Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 37 Pages 
Light cover soil, rubs and sratches. A basic beginning banjo course.  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Blackwood, Sir Robert Beautiful Bali
Melbourne, Australia Hampden Hall 1970 909908001 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good introduction to Bali culture. Includes map in the back of book.  
Price: 9.97 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Blair, Clay Hitler's U-Boat War: The Hunters, 1939-1942 (Modern Library Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A. Modern Library 2000 0679640320 2nd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Blair, Clay Ridgway's Paratroopers : The American Airborne in World War II
Annapolis, MD, U.S.A. Naval Institute Press 2002 1557502994 Reprint Trade Paperback Like New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 11.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Blair, Clay Ridgway's Paratroopers : The American Airborne in World War II
Annapolis, MD, U.S.A. Naval Institute Press 2002 1557502994 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Close to as new, with a few very small stains on the top edge.  
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Blaise, Clark Time Lord: Sir Sanford Fleming and the Creation of Standard Time
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pantheon Books 2001 0375401768 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 256 Pages 
Light rubs, indentations, and edge wear. One corner very lightly bumped.  
Price: 5.22 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Blake, Mindy The Golf Swing of the Future
New York, N. Y. W. W. Norton 1973 0393083764 First American Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 124 Pages 
Covers and back side of dj are seriously sun toned. Dj has several edge tears and chipping, edge creases, and has been taped in one place. Price clipped. 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Blaker, Gordon A. Iron Knights: The United States 66th Armored Regiment 1918-1945
Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Burd Street Press 1999 1572491221 Hard Cover Like New  Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dj has very minimal wear, close to as new.  
Price: 20.85 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Blaker, Gordon A. Iron Knights: The United States 66th Armored Regiment 1918-1945
Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Burd Street Press 1999 1572491221 Hard Cover Like New  Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dj has a 3 way edge tear, and a cut on the back, book is excellent.  
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Blanch, Lesley The Sabres of Paradise
New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Pub 1995 0881840424 Trade Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Spine crease, glue residue from old sticker on the back cover.  
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Blanchard, Harold F.; Motor's Editorial Staff Motor's Auto Repair Manual Eighth Edition 1935-1945
New York, N.Y. Motor, the Automotive Business Magazine 1945 8th Edition Hard Cover Good +  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean pages with a few pages creased. Very few stains or soil on the interior, edges slightly more soiled with a one inch coffee stain on the fore edge. Covers or boards very clean and binding sound and tight. A few light rubs and scratches and small stains. Covers American Bantam, Auburn, Austin, Buick, Cadillac, Chevrolet, Chrysler, Cord, Crosley, De Soto, Dodge, Ford, Graham, Hudson, Hupmobile, La Fayette, La Salle, Lincoln, Mercury, Nash, Oldsmobile, Packard, Pierce Arrow, Plymouth, Pontiac, Reo, Studebaker, Terraplane, Willys.  
Price: 114.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Blanchard, Harold Frederick; Ritchen, Ralph Auto Engines and Electrical Systems
New York, N. Y. Motor 1973 0910992258 Sixth Edition Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 712 Pages 
Covers rubbed and scraped with some grease marks , edge wear, and edge bumps. Dog ears. Some pages and the fore edge have grease marks. Gilt spine titles worn. 
Price: 10.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Blanchard, Marjorie P. Cater from Your Kitchen: Income from Your Own Home Business
Indianapolis, Indiana, U.S.A. Bobbs-Merrill Co. Inc. 1982 0672526883 Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light cover curl.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Blanden, C.G. The Upper Trail
Chicago , Illinois Ralph Fletcher Seymour Company/Alderbrink Press 1911 Hard Cover Good No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Inscribed with a signed poem on the half-title page dated 1919. Edition limited to 350 copies. Deckled and toned edges and uncut pages. Cloth spine and green paper boards with gilt stamped titles and Alderbrink logo stamped on the front cover. Tips bumped with board exposure in three spots. Wear at the spine ends with some fraying and tiny tears at the top of spine. Spine cloth discolored and minimal insect predation. Former owner's bookplate on the front pastedown. 
Price: 90.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Blandford, Percy W Do-It-Yourselfer's Guide to Furniture Repair and Refinishing
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. TAB Books 1988 0830629947 2nd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good+  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
198 pages.  
Price: 6.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Blandford, Percy W The Woodturner's Bible
Blue Ridge Summit, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. TAB Books 1986 0830609547 2nd Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 388 Pages 
Light edge bumps, light cover rubs. 
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Blanding, Don Let Us Dream
New York, N.Y. Dodd, Mead & Company 1939 6th Printing Hard Cover Good + No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by author on the frotispiece portrait, 6th printing, 1939, no dj, spine sunned and discolored, green with silver lettering, mild edge wear. 
Price: 14.72 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Blanding, Don Today is Here
New York, N.Y. Dodd, Mead & Company 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Beautiful gilt stamped cover. Edges and back board sunned. Appears to be signed and dated on the frontispiece. Two other facisimile signatures. Binding just staring in the gutter at the frontispiece. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Blanding, Don A Grand Time Living
New York, N. Y. Dodd, Mead 1950 First Edition Hard Cover Cloth Very Good  No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Inscribed
Orange cloth with beautiful gilt decoration. Very light edge wear, light wear at the spine ends. Inscribed "aloha" and signed by Blanding on the ffep.  
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@50000books.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie