50,000 Books

Quick Search

Title
Author
Description
Keyword
 
 
Books shipped within two days of your order!
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Porsche the Heritage : Self-Study Workbook
Reno, NV Porsche Cars North America 1987 Trade Paperback Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Thorough, for it's size, history of Porsche with black and white photos. Includes self tests, so most likely a sales training piece. Ever wonder why that Porsche guy knew so much about Porsche? 112 pages. Cover has a few small scrapes and scratches.  
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Memories of the Gay Nineties: An Inviting Collection of Some of the Nostalgic Song Successes That Helped to Make the Gay Nineties Gayer
Radio City, N.Y. Edward B. Marks Music Corp. 1941 Trade Paperback, Flat Stapled Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 64 Pages 
1941 publishing date estimated. Twenty pieces. Staple pulls and wear at the spine hinge. Cover creases and one inch edge tear, and several small edge tears. Covers rubbed and edge toning. A few pages have rough edges. 
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Newtype USA Preview
Houston, Tx Newtype USA 1998 Limited Preview Periodical Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes Excel Saga poster, catalog DVD. Centerfold Dirty Pair Flash. Has some light cover creases and mild edge wear, some light indentations.  
Price: 27.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Great Americans in Their Own Words
New York, New York, U.S.A. B D D Promotional 1990 079245359X Reprint Hard Cover Good  Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Selections of writings from 20 heroic and great Americans. Some edge toning, DJ has a two inch edge tear, and light wear.  
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Calendar 2003 the Pacific Coast Postcard Calendar
Portland, Maine Ronnie Sellers Productions 2002 1569064555 Spiral New  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gavrilis, John 
A desk easel calendar featuring 13 detachable postcards.  
Price: 6.41 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Pharmacy Law with Rules and Regulations 2000 California Edition with Cd
San Clemente, Ca. Qwik-Code Lawtech Publishing 2000 091590599X Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Corner bumped includes cd.  
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 MasterBook
Honesdale, PA, U.S.A. West End Games, Incorporated Trade Paperback Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Used to roleplay in virtually any game universe. Product #51000. Has bare spot on back cover, edge wear, and some handling marks.  
Price: 9.03 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Great Campaigns of World War II
New York, N.Y. Barnes & Noble 2002 0760732884 Reprint Hard Cover Like New  Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Great little tightly bound Barnes & Noble value title, well ilustrated summaries of major battles. B & W with some color. Contents taken from earlier printing of same title by Little Brown.  
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Playboy December 2002
Chicago, IL. Playboy 2002 Periodical Very Good Periodical 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
has very light cover creases. 
Price: 5.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Playboy January 1992
Chicago, IL. Playboy 1992 Periodical Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cover has light rubs and scratches. Swedish Bikini Team Holiday Anniversary Issue.  
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Journal of American Folklore Vol. 102 July-September, 1989
Washington D.C. American Folklore Society, Inc. 1989 Periodical Good  Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
coffee stain on cover.  
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 National Geographic Magazine Volume 56 July-December 1929
Washington D.C. National Geographic Society 1929 Hard Cover Fair Reading Copy  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Green sturdy binding. Gilt titles. Wear all around with some soil, scuffs, and paint marks. Well used but not ugly. Front end papers have drawings in ink on them. Old price in greases pencil on ffep. Bound without the ads and covers.  
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Natural History Vol. 34, #1 1934 Jan-feb
New York & London American Museum of Natural History 1934 Periodical Good Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fence Lizard cover is no longer attached, but present. Small tears at the spine corners. Dup written in ink on the front cover. 3/4 in tear on the back cover. 
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Natural History Vol. 26 #5 September-October, 1926
New York & London American Museum of Natural History 1926 Periodical Fair Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The romance of fossil hunting. Water damage to back pages, and bottom edge, some text destroyed. Cover appears ok. Dup printed on the front cover in ink. 
Price: 4.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 College Girls Wet & Wild January 2003 Playboy Special Edition
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Playboy 2002 1080-7217 Periodical Like New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Adults only special edition, Playboy 
Price: 11.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Historical and Descriptive Review of Missouri Volume I. The Central and Southwestern Sections
Kansas City MO. Jno. Lethem 1891 No Other Printings Shown Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Gilt edges. Boonville, Butler, Carthage, Clinton, Harrisonville, Hermann, Higginsville, Holden, Independence, Jefferson City, Joplin, Lamar, Marshall, Monett, Montrose, Mount Vernon, Neosho, Nevada, Odessa, Pierce City, Rich Hill, Sedalia, Slater, Springfield, Warrensburgh, Webb City towns named with their prosperous institutions and progressive men. Some water damage to first 40 pages less than one inch from edge. Two inches of back cover and 1 inch of front edge, gnawed. Tooled cover is soiled, has gold seal in the middle front and back. Cover is soiled and stained, not terribly visible due to dark blue-black color. Spine frayed at bottom edge and corners worn to the boards. Has been repaired in previous life. Faded gilt letters on the spine upside down as if bound by a Brit. Research and or photo copies sold separately. May have pages missing from the front as the first chapter starts at page 16. There is no table of contents, but nothing missing from what I can tell from the index.  
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 National Accounts Statistics : Study of Input-Output Tables, 1970-1980
New York, NY, U.S.A. United Nations Publications 1987 9211612683 None Other Shown Hard Cover Good +  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾' - 12' Tall 
slight edge wear, one edge lightly stained.  
Price: 18.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Sailor X #3 Pricktator Vs. Sailor X
Geisha Pink 1992 Trade Paperback Good  4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
English text 100 pages.  
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Sport Flying Magazine Volume 2. #4 April 1968
Canoga Park, Ca. Challenge Publications 1968 Magazine Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Three felt pen marks on the cover, one an old price, one covering, I believe, the date. Pirep: The Super Cub, Red Jensen: Mr. "AG" Aviation; The Stinson SM-7 Straight Wing; Fairchild 24. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Journal of Asinology #1 Jun, 1968
Fort Collins, Co. American Society of Asinologists 1968 Pamphlet Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Part B, Vols. 1&2, 1968---$18.00, so states the cover. 13 page humor pamphlet.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Smallmouth Strategies (Complete Angler's Library)
Minneapolis, Minnesota North American Fishing Club 1990 0914697323 4th Printing Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 4.28 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Universiart Worldwide Graduate Artworks Vol 1
Tokyo, Japan Japan Creators' Association 1991 4931154190 None Other Shown Hard Cover Very Good  Good + Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
One corner bumped, some rubbing, indentations, and light edge creases to dj.  
Price: 33.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 The Journal of San Diego History Fall 1980 Vol. XXVI, #4
San Diego, Ca. San Diego Historical Society 1980 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Cover is of the Theosophy Society, Lomaland, now Pont Loma Colege, The Temple of Peace, by Marion Lester. Article is Theosophy & Symbolist Art: The Point Loma Art School, by Bruce Kamerling. Has discard stamped in ink on back of cover. Has rubbing at the edges and spine hinges. Also the Magonista capture of Tijuana in 1911. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 User's Guide Wordperfect 6.1 Novell Perfectoffice for Windows
Orem, Utah Novell Applications Group 1994 Trade Paperback Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Minor cover wear, some ink notes on the last page.  
Price: 7.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Dishwashers Disposers and Compactors 1978 Thru 1984 Service Handbook
Louisville, KY General Electric Company 1984 Trade Paperback Fair  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Rubbing and covers creases, spine frayed bottom edge, some moisture damage, binding weak, light soil.  
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Calendar 2003 Uncommon Cats
Portland, Maine Ronnie Sellers Productions 2002 1569064229 Wall Calendar New  Calendar 12 X 12" Gorman, Claudia 
Great cat and kitten pictures for each month. Old calendar with prints suitable for framing.  
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 World Series 1984 Official Program
Major League Baseball Promotion Corp. 1984 Periodical Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Calender 2003 Swing Time!
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Chronicle Books 2002 0811835235 Calendar New  Calendar 9 X 18'' 
Retro themed art work from Ocho Loco Press on a slab of mahogony. Tear off the pages type. This is stylin. Apologize for the scan.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
29 Calendar 2003 Floragraphics
Portland, Maine Ronnie Sellers Productions 2002 1569064431 Wall Calendar New  Calendar 12 X 12'' Benezra, Doug 
Slightly sepia toned flower pictures like you've never seen before.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Calendar 2003 Birds
Ontario, Canada Wyman Publishing 2002 155243916X Wall Calendar New  Calendar 12 X 12" 
check out the scan for these fine birds.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Calendar 2003 Ruth Orkin Life in the City
Germany Tenues 2002 3898656381 Wall Calendar New  Calendar 12 X 12" Orkin, Ruth 
Shades of Bresson. Great photographic prints suitable for framing.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Calendar 2003 Surfing
Germany Tenues 2002 3898656802 Wall Calendar New  Calendar 12 X 12" Sterling, Peter 
Gret pics on both sides of this one.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
33 Calendar 2003 Design
Germany Tenues 2002 3898656438 Wall Calendar New  Calendar 12 X 12" 
So simple and yet so not.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Calendar 2003 Angel
San Raphael, Ca. Cedco 2002 0768354064 Wall Calendar New  Calendar 12 X 12" 
Angel and the others from this hot show.  
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Calendar 2003 Kovel's Antiques and Collectibles Day-At-a-Time
Cleveland, OH Dateworks American Greetings 2002 1562056324 Boxed As New  Calendar 6 X 5 1/2'' 
Appraiser approved prices, care and collecting tips, flea market finds. Page a day.  
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Lingerie January/ February 2003 Playboy Special
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Playboy 2002 1059-4191 Periodical Like New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Adults only, special edition Playboy. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Extreme Teen Bible : No Fears, No Regrets, Just a Future with a Promise
Nashville, TN, U.S.A. Thomas Nelson Publishers 1999 0785200827 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Has some edge wear, corner cover crease, light cover wear. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Somos Uno (Libro De Textos) Volumen 1
New York, N. Y. Scholastic/Solares 1997 059090776X Hard Cover Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 221 Pages 
Some writing on the endpapers. Light rubs, scratches, and indentations. 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Language of Literature, Grade 7, Writing Mini-Lessons Transparencies
Evanston, Il. McDougal Littell 1997 0395799554 Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Transparencies in a book for "Writing Process, Writing Structure, Writing Style, Thinking and Research Skills". 266 mini lessons for individual or class study. Light rubs, light cover crease. School stamps on the several pages, and the bottom edge. Otherwise close to new. 
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Teacher Edition Busy Times & More Busy Times
Aylmer, ON- LaGrange, In. Pathway Publishers 1999 Reprint Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Teacher's workbook for 1st and 2nd grade Amish readers. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Your Life, Your Legacy: The Fundamentals Of Effective Estate Planning
Madison, WI, U.S.A. Legacy Educational Publishing 2006 Trade Paperback Very Good+  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 148 Pages 
close to new.  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Guilin-Yangshuo
Germany Volkskunstverlag 1989 7102011024 Trade Paperback Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Pictorial of China in German, French and Chinese.  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Playboy November 2003
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Playboy 2003 Periodical Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Kill Bill's Daryl Hannah, nature girl.  
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Deuwch, Canwn I'r Arglwydd Favorite Welsh and English Hymns and Melodies: Y Ddraig Goch A Ddyry Gychwy
The National Gymanfa Ganu Association of the United States and Canada Flat Stapled Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Not dated, most likely pre 50's. 93 songs, about 75 of them hymns. Former owner's name in ink on the front cover, just over an inch tall.. Cover creases, some soil, and a light damp stainon the front cover. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 il Diaframma International Photographers Come Fotografa Satterwhite
Milano, Italy il Diaframma 1972 Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Satterwhite, al 
38 photographs by Satterwhite, including technical data, in dual language, italian-english. Magazine format with some ads. Unpaginated. Glue residue to first page corner from sticker removal. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Desert Magazine September 1959 Volume 22 Number 9
Palm Desert, Calif. Desert Magazine 1959 Flat Stapled Good  Periodical 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Spine edge worn. Rubs, cover creases and mild edge wear. Small bare spot on cover.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Nude College Girls June 2003 Playboy Special Editions
Chicago, IL, U.S.A. Playboy 2003 1082-4650 Periodical Like New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
Nicole Woodruff Cover girl 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 The Independent Review : A Journal of Political Economy Volume VII Number 2 Fall 2002
Oakland, CA, U.S.A. Independent Institute 2002 1086-1653 Trade Paperback Very Good  Periodical 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes a 15 page article on "The secret of worldwide drug prohibition".  
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 ARTicles National Arts Journalism Program Number 8 2002 After
New York, N.Y. National Arts Journalism Program Columbia University 2002 Trade Paperback Very Good Periodical 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 7.36 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Teacher Record Memory Book : A Gift of Memories
San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Havoc Publishing 1998 1579771122 Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A fill in the blanks and add photos memory book for your teacher. Has some rubs and light scratches.  
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 All-Time Classical Themes: The World's Most Familiar Classics, All New Arrangements and Engravings
Ojai, Ca. Creative Concepts 1986 Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 168 Pages 
Intermediate piano solos. Cover and spine creases. Some edge wear, page corner creases. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Backenstoss Family Association of America (Backenstoss Family History)
Emmaus, Pa Backenstoss Family Association 1949 Hard Cover Fair No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 188 Pages 
Spine is rubbed and scratched, and has a loss of color. Highlights and marginalia in pencil and some in ink. Address sticker of Richard M Backensto on the front pastedown. Edge and corner bumps. Four separate color copies of the Baggenstoss and Kemmerer family shields layed in. Backenstose, Bagenstose, Bagenstos, Baggenstoss, Backenstoe, Backenstoes, Backensto, Backenstow, Bacastow, Backenstos. 
Price: 45.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Oahspe a New Bible in the Words of Jehovih and His Angel Embassadors a Sacred History of the Dominions of the Higher and Lower Heavens on the Earth for the Past Twenty-Four Thousand Years
New York and London Oahspe Publishing Association 1882 Reprint Hard Cover Very Good  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
921 pages. Textured green with gilt titles. Clean and tight with minimal edge soil. Errata added on page 910 dated 1970. First page of "Book of Discipline", page 911 was tipped in and is now loose, and page is discolored. Brand new library card and pocket on the front pastedown, however there are no other library markings  
Price: 37.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Den Kongelige Porcelainsfabriks Platter: The Royal Copenhagen Porcelain Manufactory Plates
Denmark Glydendalske Boghandel 1970 8700008915 Hard Cover Fair + No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 1832 Pages 
Text in Danish. Modest cover soil and light damp stains. Edge wear. One corner of the back board is scraped. Interior clean and tight. Covers plates from 1888-1970. 
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Vintage Guitar Blue Book - Quarterly - Spring 1997
Scottsdale, AZ, U.S.A. Orion Research Corporation 1997 0932089208 Trade Paperback Fair + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Edge wear, cover creases and rubs. Some page corners turned back. Well researched price guide to guitars. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Service and Training Manual Hydraulics B-24D Airplane
San Diego, Ca. Consolidated Aircraft Corporation 1942 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall R. F. Duggan 
Smoke damage to top and fore edge. Binding somewhat loose, but intact. Some minor waviness from possible moisture damage. Narrow 1 inch chip on front spine gutter. Leatherette covers. Colorful and humorous illustration featuring the character Lester B. Boner. 
Price: 66.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Fast Track: The Best Business Books Summarized on Tape
Deltron, NJ. Macmillan Book Clubs 1987 Cassette Very Good Audio Folio 
24 business books summarized on cassette, each about 40 minutes. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Chronik 1924: Tag Fur Tag in Wort Und Bild
Dortmund, Germany Chronik Verlag 1993 3611000388 Hard Cover, Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 240 Pages 
Text in German. The year in history in the word and pictures from the media at the time. Beautiful cloth covered boards, strurdy sewn binding. 
Price: 21.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 The California Indians: A Source Book
Berkeley, CA, U.S.A. University of California Press 1971 0520020316 2nd Edition Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A few page corners turned back, close to as new. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Enclopaedia Judaica Volume 2 Lek-Mil
New York, N.Y. Macmillan/Keter Publishing House 1971 Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket Ex-Library Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Binding is weak and cracked in the gutters, with webbing visible in spots. Still held together but fragile. Ex library with all the noramal markings. 1590 pages.  
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Chilton's Toyota Corolla 1970-87 Repair Manual
West Chester, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Chilton Book Co. 1995 0801985862 Trade Paperback Fair  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
On the lower side of fair with lots of cover creases, rubs, light soil, and damp stains. Edge tears at the spine corners.  
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 1982 Pontiac J2000 Service Manual
Pontiac, Michigan General Motors Corporation, Pontiac Motor Division 1981 Trade Paperback Fair  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Lots of rubs, cover and spine creases, edge wear. Has two edge tears and medium edge soil.  
Price: 16.62 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 D-Day: 'Operation Overlord' from Its Planning to the Liberation of Paris {Classic Conflict Series}
London, U.K. Salamander Books 1999 1840650958 Trade Paperback Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Light cover crease, light indentations.  
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 From Danish Kitchens
Seatle, Wa. St. Johannes Congregation Danish Evangelical Lutheran Church 1941 Third Edition Spiral Wire Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Some food and edge stains like any good old cookbook should. Pages browning. Christmas gift sticker on the first page.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Western Landscaping Book
Menlo Park, California, U.S.A. Sunset Pub Co 1998 0376039051 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Light corner cover crease, otherwise close to as new.  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Character Record Sheets Buck Rogers The 25th Century
Lake Geneva, WI TSR. Inc. 7.95 1560760575 Flat Stapled Fair  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Former owner's name in ink. Two character sheets missing. Product # 3570.  
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Al-Anon's Favorite Forum Editorials
New York, N. Y. Al-Anon Family Group 1974 0910034133 Second Printing Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 268 Pages 
Light edge soil. Slightly cocked. Spine ends crimped. Dj is rubbed and has edge wear and indentations, light edge creasing and a few small edge tears. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Playboy November 1969
Chicago, IL. Playboy 1969 Periodical Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cover has a few scratches, and a small pink stain. Cover creases, and some corners turned.  
Price: 3.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 They Passed This Way: Biographical Sketches: Tales of Historic Temecula Valley at the Crossroads of California's Southern Immigrant Trail
Temecula, Ca Laguna House 1970 Flat Stapled Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Second page and title page browned from layed in newspaper article about the "They went this way" monument, dated 1971. Some silverfish damage to the covers and edges.  
Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 What Makes Winners Win? : Over 100 Athletes, Coaches & Managers Tell You the Secrets of Success
Secaucus, NJ, U.S.A. Carol Publishing Group 1997 1559723998 First American Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 

Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 The Interactive Reader Plus
Evanston, Il. McDougal Littell 2003 0618309942 Trade Paperback Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall 
School stamp in ink, number in felt pen.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Seasoned with Love from Elim
Isanti, Minnesota Elim Baptist Church Wire Spiral Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 356 Pages 
Light toning toward the edges. A few light stains and a few ink notes. Not dated, most likely the 1960's.  
Price: 15.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 La Hija de Fanny Hill
Mexico Editoral Diana 1972 Trade Paperback Acceptable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 302 Pages 
Binding is rough with the first 50 pages somewhat loose and/or mended. Crinkling of the cover coating. Edge soil and edge stains. Edge wear, small edge tears and cover & spine creases. 
Price: 11.35 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 Reporting World War II: Part One: American Journalism 1938-1944
New York, New York, U.S.A. Library of America 1995 1883011043 First Printing Hard Cover Like New  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
DJ has small edge tear, very light edge wear and indentations. Burgundy cloth, gilt titles.  
Price: 16.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 Canadian Whole Earth Almanac Fall 1971 Vol. 2 No. 3
Toronto, Ontario, Canada Canadian Whole Earth Research Foundation 1971 Trade Paperback Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 191 Pages 
Loaded with useful information from the '70's. Covers are soiled and stained with lots of cover creases, edge and hinge wear. Dog ears and page browning. 
Price: 5.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
76 Leotard
created by HmmmWear Sz: Child 8 
Leotard created with the highest quality spandex velvet forest green. Child size 8. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Small Engines Service Manual: Only Engines Of Less Than 15 Cubic Inch Displacement Are Contained In This Manual, 11th Edition
Kansas City MO. Intertec Publishing Corporation/Sams 1976 Trade Paperback Fair  4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 328 Pages 
Edge and cover soil. Occasional page soil., Covers over 20 different engines with lots of black & white illustrations, some photos and thorough breakouts. Cover creases and edge wear, old price sticker. Slight gas smell.  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 Nissan Truck/Pathfinder 1991 Owner's Manual
U.S. Nissan Motor 1991 Trade Paperback Good +  Wide 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall 
Light edge soil, light indentations.  
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 Great Campaigns of World War II
New York, N. Y. Barnes & Noble 2002 0760732884 Hard Cover Pictorial Boards Like New  Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Adapted from the U.K. Little Brown & Co., edition. A good quality reasonably priced, well illustrated, load of information on World War II, in a nice compact, 224 page volume.  
Price: 7.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 San Diego State 1970-1971 Yearbook Del Sudoeste
San Diego, CA San Diego State College 1971 Hard Cover Good  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Has two pictures from a Frank Zappa Mothers of Invention concert, and also an appearance of William F. Buckley.  
Price: 66.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
81 Scribner's Commentator, December, 1941 Volume 11 #2
Mount Morris, IL. Scribner's Commentator 1941 Flat Stapled Fair  Periodical 8vo - over 7¾ 
2 in spine tear, cover pulled at the staples, and is not connected. Small chip missing top edge, chipped at the staple. See illustration.  
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Black Passion International Hair Magazine Volume 30
Hawthorne, CA Image Media International 2004 Hard Cover Very Good+  No Jacket Periodical Folio 
Incredible models, and hairdo's to suit. 96 pages, glossy color, about 4 images per page.  
Price: 47.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Cactus and Succulent Journal Vol. XLVIII November-December, 1976 No. 6
Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A. Cactus and Succulent Society of America Inc./Abbey Garden Press 1976 Flat Stapled Very Good  Periodical 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very light rubs and cover creases. Growing Haworthias; The Identity of Haworthia Cymbiformis Var. Obtusa (Haw.) Bak. and Haworthia Pilifera Bak.; The Genus Gymnocalycium part 2; Succulents in the Coastal Fog Zone of Northern Chile; Three New Aloes from East Africa and an Amplified Description of a Fourth; Succulent Safari to Somalia part 4;  
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Desert Magazine July-August 1967 Volume 30 Numbers 7-8
Palm Desert, Calif. Desert Magazine 1967 Flat Stapled Very Good  Periodical 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clyde Forsythe centerfold. Includes Lost Gold and Pearls of Australia, William E. Osborne; Lost Souls of Moaning Cave, Ben Traywick; Hualapai Holiday, Roger Mitchell; Utah's Old Spanish Mine, Gale Rhoades; The Leprechaun's Treasure, George Thompson; Gleeson Arizona, Lambert Florin; Desert Cookery, Lucille I. Carleson and more. Minor wear at edges and corners, little rubbing.  
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Russell: The Journal of the Bertrand Russell Archives 37-40: 1980-81
Ontario, Ca McMaster University Library 1980 00360163 Flat Stapled Very Good Journal 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 98 Pages 
Clean and tight with a very small nick at one corner. 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 The Hole Book : One Version of the Antique
New York, N. Y. Merrimack Publishing 1983 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Has a hole in it, goes all the way through from page 3 to 47, oh, yeah, that's the idea. And a story to go along. And a few cover creases and a small edge tear. 
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Handy Almanac Encyclopedia and Atlas 1914
San Diego, CA San Diego Morning Union Evening Tribune/ C. S. Hammond 1914 Trade Paperback Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Basic world almanac issued by a major San Diego newspaper. Top of spine has frayed tears at hinges 1/2 inch each. Cover has a brown stain and various other smaller, lighter stains and handling marks. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 Numismatic Issues of the Franklin Mint 1971 Edition
Ranklin Center, Pa Franklin Mint 1971 Trade Paperback Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 The Roerich Pact and the Banner of Peace
New York, N. Y. Roerich Pact and the Banner of Peace Committee 1947 Pamphlet Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 
An international pact designed for the protection of culture. Came from a Rosicrucian library and still has the pocket but no other markings.  
Price: 12.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Madonna Needlecraft # 1
Philippines JMC Press Inc. 1969 Trade Paperback Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Front cover has a brown stain.  
Price: 9.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Golden Era of the Beatles 1963-1975
New York, N. Y. Charles Hansen 1975 New Revised Plastic Comb Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Cover creases, small bare spot, light cup ring on front cover. 1 inch oil stain on back cover edge which intrudes about 5 pages in. Some pages have rough edges and some edge soil, possibly tobacco. This is a good collection of Beatles songs and memorabilia.  
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 Verdun Argonne-Metz 1914-1918
Michelin & Co. 1919 Flexcover Fair  Remnant Only 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
In memory of the Michelin employees and workmen who died gloriously for their country. A great guide to the battle and battlefield filled with photographs. Spine is chipped 1/2 inch at the top and bottom of the spine. Light moisture damage to two corners resulting in slight rippling. The back page of the DJ is all that remains of the dj. Owner's name in ink on cover verso and bottom edge.  
Price: 23.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Oui Girls 2
Chicago, IL. Playboy Press 1981 First Edition Trade Paperback Good +  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Centerfold girls from Oui Magazine. One page has a two inch edge tear. Light cover creases and indentations.  
Price: 66.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 Bob Dylan Song Book
New York, N. Y. Warner Bros. Publications Trade Paperback Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
47 songs. Damp stain on one edge, and on first page. Edge wear and cover creases. Book is not dated. 143 pages. Listing of other recordings of Dylan's songs. Owner's name in ink on first page. Light edge soil.  
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 Seals & Crofts / Greatest Hits
New York, N. Y. Warner Bros. Publications/Dawnbreaker Music Co. 1975 Trade Paperback Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Some cover creases and light blemishes. One corner bumped. Ten songs with tableture. 80 pages.  
Price: 12.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Playboy's Book of Lingerie May-June 1989
Chicago, IL. Playboy 1989 Periodical Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 

Price: 13.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 Jewels of the Romanovs; Treasures of The Russian Imperial Court
Corcoran Gallery of Art 0886750504 Trade Paperback Good + 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 72 Pages 
One corner very lightly bumped. Catalogue of the exhibition held at the Corcoran Gallery of Art and other American venues. 
Price: 6.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 The 1931 International Code of Signals [American Edition] Volume 1 for Visual and Sound Signaling
Washington D.C. U. S. Government Printing Office/Unied States Navy Department Hydrographic Office 1937 Reprint Hard Cover Fair  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Edge wear, some edge bumps and dents. Fraying at the corners and top and bottom of spine. Property of S.S.S. Admiral Dewey, and also a stamp for the S S S Shamrock. H.O. No. 87. Some tape residue and a bare spot on the ffep.  
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 The Random House Book of Bedtime Stories
New York, N.Y. Random House Childrens Books 1994 0679808329 8th Edition Hard Cover Pictorial Boards Very Good+  No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dyer, Jane 
Nice collection, beautifully illustrated, and a good value.  
Price: 4.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 The House on the Rock
Spring Green, Wisconsin The House on the Rock/Strauss Printing Company 1983 Trade Paperback Fair  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Souvenir book from the House On the Rock. Approximately 90 pages on the house and museum and Alex Jordan. Cover creases, rubs and light scratches. One corner bumped.  
Price: 7.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@50000books.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com