|
|
|
|
1 |
Porsche the Heritage : Self-Study Workbook Reno, NV Porsche Cars North America 1987 Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Thorough, for it's size, history of Porsche with black and white photos. Includes self tests, so most likely a sales training piece. Ever wonder why that Porsche guy knew so much about Porsche? 112 pages. Cover has a few small scrapes and scratches. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Newtype USA Preview Houston, Tx Newtype USA 1998 Limited Preview Periodical Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Includes Excel Saga poster, catalog DVD. Centerfold Dirty Pair Flash. Has some light cover creases and mild edge wear, some light indentations. Price:
27.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Great Americans in Their Own Words New York, New York, U.S.A. B D D Promotional 1990 079245359X Reprint Hard Cover Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Selections of writings from 20 heroic and great Americans. Some edge toning, DJ has a two inch edge tear, and light wear. Price:
7.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
MasterBook Honesdale, PA, U.S.A. West End Games, Incorporated Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Used to roleplay in virtually any game universe. Product #51000. Has bare spot on back cover, edge wear, and some handling marks. Price:
9.03 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Great Campaigns of World War II New York, N.Y. Barnes & Noble 2002 0760732884 Reprint Hard Cover Like New Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Great little tightly bound Barnes & Noble value title, well ilustrated summaries of major battles. B & W with some color. Contents taken from earlier printing of same title by Little Brown. Price:
7.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Playboy January 1992 Chicago, IL. Playboy 1992 Periodical Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cover has light rubs and scratches. Swedish Bikini Team Holiday Anniversary Issue. Price:
4.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
National Geographic Magazine Volume 56 July-December 1929 Washington D.C. National Geographic Society 1929 Hard Cover Fair Reading Copy No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Green sturdy binding. Gilt titles. Wear all around with some soil, scuffs, and paint marks. Well used but not ugly. Front end papers have drawings in ink on them. Old price in greases pencil on ffep. Bound without the ads and covers. Price:
18.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Natural History Vol. 34, #1 1934 Jan-feb New York & London American Museum of Natural History 1934 Periodical Good Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fence Lizard cover is no longer attached, but present. Small tears at the spine corners. Dup written in ink on the front cover. 3/4 in tear on the back cover. Price:
12.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Natural History Vol. 26 #5 September-October, 1926 New York & London American Museum of Natural History 1926 Periodical Fair Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The romance of fossil hunting. Water damage to back pages, and bottom edge, some text destroyed. Cover appears ok. Dup printed on the front cover in ink. Price:
4.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Historical and Descriptive Review of Missouri Volume I. The Central and Southwestern Sections Kansas City MO. Jno. Lethem 1891 No Other Printings Shown Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gilt edges. Boonville, Butler, Carthage, Clinton, Harrisonville, Hermann, Higginsville, Holden, Independence, Jefferson City, Joplin, Lamar, Marshall, Monett, Montrose, Mount Vernon, Neosho, Nevada, Odessa, Pierce City, Rich Hill, Sedalia, Slater, Springfield, Warrensburgh, Webb City towns named with their prosperous institutions and progressive men. Some water damage to first 40 pages less than one inch from edge. Two inches of back cover and 1 inch of front edge, gnawed. Tooled cover is soiled, has gold seal in the middle front and back. Cover is soiled and stained, not terribly visible due to dark blue-black color. Spine frayed at bottom edge and corners worn to the boards. Has been repaired in previous life. Faded gilt letters on the spine upside down as if bound by a Brit. Research and or photo copies sold separately. May have pages missing from the front as the first chapter starts at page 16. There is no table of contents, but nothing missing from what I can tell from the index. Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Sport Flying Magazine Volume 2. #4 April 1968 Canoga Park, Ca. Challenge Publications 1968 Magazine Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Three felt pen marks on the cover, one an old price, one covering, I believe, the date. Pirep: The Super Cub, Red Jensen: Mr. "AG" Aviation; The Stinson SM-7 Straight Wing; Fairchild 24. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
The Journal of San Diego History Fall 1980 Vol. XXVI, #4 San Diego, Ca. San Diego Historical Society 1980 Trade Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Cover is of the Theosophy Society, Lomaland, now Pont Loma Colege, The Temple of Peace, by Marion Lester. Article is Theosophy & Symbolist Art: The Point Loma Art School, by Bruce Kamerling. Has discard stamped in ink on back of cover. Has rubbing at the edges and spine hinges. Also the Magonista capture of Tijuana in 1911. Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Calendar 2003 Uncommon Cats Portland, Maine Ronnie Sellers Productions 2002 1569064229 Wall Calendar New Calendar 12 X 12" Gorman, Claudia Great cat and kitten pictures for each month. Old calendar with prints suitable for framing. Price:
5.65 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Calender 2003 Swing Time! San Francisco, CA, U.S.A. Chronicle Books 2002 0811835235 Calendar New Calendar 9 X 18'' Retro themed art work from Ocho Loco Press on a slab of mahogony. Tear off the pages type. This is stylin. Apologize for the scan. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Calendar 2003 Floragraphics Portland, Maine Ronnie Sellers Productions 2002 1569064431 Wall Calendar New Calendar 12 X 12'' Benezra, Doug Slightly sepia toned flower pictures like you've never seen before. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Language of Literature, Grade 7, Writing Mini-Lessons Transparencies Evanston, Il. McDougal Littell 1997 0395799554 Trade Paperback Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Transparencies in a book for "Writing Process, Writing Structure, Writing Style, Thinking and Research Skills". 266 mini lessons for individual or class study. Light rubs, light cover crease. School stamps on the several pages, and the bottom edge. Otherwise close to new. Price:
13.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Guilin-Yangshuo Germany Volkskunstverlag 1989 7102011024 Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall Pictorial of China in German, French and Chinese. Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Backenstoss Family Association of America (Backenstoss Family History) Emmaus, Pa Backenstoss Family Association 1949 Hard Cover Fair No Dj 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 188 Pages Spine is rubbed and scratched, and has a loss of color. Highlights and marginalia in pencil and some in ink. Address sticker of Richard M Backensto on the front pastedown. Edge and corner bumps. Four separate color copies of the Baggenstoss and Kemmerer family shields layed in. Backenstose, Bagenstose, Bagenstos, Baggenstoss, Backenstoe, Backenstoes, Backensto, Backenstow, Bacastow, Backenstos. Price:
45.13 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Service and Training Manual Hydraulics B-24D Airplane San Diego, Ca. Consolidated Aircraft Corporation 1942 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall R. F. Duggan Smoke damage to top and fore edge. Binding somewhat loose, but intact. Some minor waviness from possible moisture damage. Narrow 1 inch chip on front spine gutter. Leatherette covers. Colorful and humorous illustration featuring the character Lester B. Boner. Price:
66.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Chronik 1924: Tag Fur Tag in Wort Und Bild Dortmund, Germany Chronik Verlag 1993 3611000388 Hard Cover, Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 240 Pages Text in German. The year in history in the word and pictures from the media at the time. Beautiful cloth covered boards, strurdy sewn binding. Price:
21.80 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Enclopaedia Judaica Volume 2 Lek-Mil New York, N.Y. Macmillan/Keter Publishing House 1971 Hard Cover Fair No Jacket Ex-Library Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Binding is weak and cracked in the gutters, with webbing visible in spots. Still held together but fragile. Ex library with all the noramal markings. 1590 pages. Price:
28.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
1982 Pontiac J2000 Service Manual Pontiac, Michigan General Motors Corporation, Pontiac Motor Division 1981 Trade Paperback Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lots of rubs, cover and spine creases, edge wear. Has two edge tears and medium edge soil. Price:
16.62 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
From Danish Kitchens Seatle, Wa. St. Johannes Congregation Danish Evangelical Lutheran Church 1941 Third Edition Spiral Wire Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Some food and edge stains like any good old cookbook should. Pages browning. Christmas gift sticker on the first page. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Western Landscaping Book Menlo Park, California, U.S.A. Sunset Pub Co 1998 0376039051 3rd Printing Trade Paperback Very Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Light corner cover crease, otherwise close to as new. Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Al-Anon's Favorite Forum Editorials New York, N. Y. Al-Anon Family Group 1974 0910034133 Second Printing Hard Cover Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 268 Pages Light edge soil. Slightly cocked. Spine ends crimped. Dj is rubbed and has edge wear and indentations, light edge creasing and a few small edge tears. Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Playboy November 1969 Chicago, IL. Playboy 1969 Periodical Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cover has a few scratches, and a small pink stain. Cover creases, and some corners turned. Price:
3.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Seasoned with Love from Elim Isanti, Minnesota Elim Baptist Church Wire Spiral Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 356 Pages Light toning toward the edges. A few light stains and a few ink notes. Not dated, most likely the 1960's. Price:
15.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
La Hija de Fanny Hill Mexico Editoral Diana 1972 Trade Paperback Acceptable 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall, 302 Pages Binding is rough with the first 50 pages somewhat loose and/or mended. Crinkling of the cover coating. Edge soil and edge stains. Edge wear, small edge tears and cover & spine creases. Price:
11.35 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Canadian Whole Earth Almanac Fall 1971 Vol. 2 No. 3 Toronto, Ontario, Canada Canadian Whole Earth Research Foundation 1971 Trade Paperback Poor 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, 191 Pages Loaded with useful information from the '70's. Covers are soiled and stained with lots of cover creases, edge and hinge wear. Dog ears and page browning. Price:
5.23 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Leotard created by HmmmWear Sz: Child 8 Leotard created with the highest quality spandex velvet forest green. Child size 8. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Great Campaigns of World War II New York, N. Y. Barnes & Noble 2002 0760732884 Hard Cover Pictorial Boards Like New Very Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Adapted from the U.K. Little Brown & Co., edition. A good quality reasonably priced, well illustrated, load of information on World War II, in a nice compact, 224 page volume. Price:
7.55 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Cactus and Succulent Journal Vol. XLVIII November-December, 1976 No. 6 Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A. Cactus and Succulent Society of America Inc./Abbey Garden Press 1976 Flat Stapled Very Good Periodical 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very light rubs and cover creases. Growing Haworthias; The Identity of Haworthia Cymbiformis Var. Obtusa (Haw.) Bak. and Haworthia Pilifera Bak.; The Genus Gymnocalycium part 2; Succulents in the Coastal Fog Zone of Northern Chile; Three New Aloes from East Africa and an Amplified Description of a Fourth; Succulent Safari to Somalia part 4; Price:
8.50 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Desert Magazine July-August 1967 Volume 30 Numbers 7-8 Palm Desert, Calif. Desert Magazine 1967 Flat Stapled Very Good Periodical 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clyde Forsythe centerfold. Includes Lost Gold and Pearls of Australia, William E. Osborne; Lost Souls of Moaning Cave, Ben Traywick; Hualapai Holiday, Roger Mitchell; Utah's Old Spanish Mine, Gale Rhoades; The Leprechaun's Treasure, George Thompson; Gleeson Arizona, Lambert Florin; Desert Cookery, Lucille I. Carleson and more. Minor wear at edges and corners, little rubbing. Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
The Hole Book : One Version of the Antique New York, N. Y. Merrimack Publishing 1983 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Has a hole in it, goes all the way through from page 3 to 47, oh, yeah, that's the idea. And a story to go along. And a few cover creases and a small edge tear. Price:
9.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Handy Almanac Encyclopedia and Atlas 1914 San Diego, CA San Diego Morning Union Evening Tribune/ C. S. Hammond 1914 Trade Paperback Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Basic world almanac issued by a major San Diego newspaper. Top of spine has frayed tears at hinges 1/2 inch each. Cover has a brown stain and various other smaller, lighter stains and handling marks. Price:
71.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
The Roerich Pact and the Banner of Peace New York, N. Y. Roerich Pact and the Banner of Peace Committee 1947 Pamphlet Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall An international pact designed for the protection of culture. Came from a Rosicrucian library and still has the pocket but no other markings. Price:
12.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Golden Era of the Beatles 1963-1975 New York, N. Y. Charles Hansen 1975 New Revised Plastic Comb Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Cover creases, small bare spot, light cup ring on front cover. 1 inch oil stain on back cover edge which intrudes about 5 pages in. Some pages have rough edges and some edge soil, possibly tobacco. This is a good collection of Beatles songs and memorabilia. Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Verdun Argonne-Metz 1914-1918 Michelin & Co. 1919 Flexcover Fair Remnant Only 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall In memory of the Michelin employees and workmen who died gloriously for their country. A great guide to the battle and battlefield filled with photographs. Spine is chipped 1/2 inch at the top and bottom of the spine. Light moisture damage to two corners resulting in slight rippling. The back page of the DJ is all that remains of the dj. Owner's name in ink on cover verso and bottom edge. Price:
23.70 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Oui Girls 2 Chicago, IL. Playboy Press 1981 First Edition Trade Paperback Good + 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Centerfold girls from Oui Magazine. One page has a two inch edge tear. Light cover creases and indentations. Price:
66.45 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Bob Dylan Song Book New York, N. Y. Warner Bros. Publications Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 47 songs. Damp stain on one edge, and on first page. Edge wear and cover creases. Book is not dated. 143 pages. Listing of other recordings of Dylan's songs. Owner's name in ink on first page. Light edge soil. Price:
12.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Seals & Crofts / Greatest Hits New York, N. Y. Warner Bros. Publications/Dawnbreaker Music Co. 1975 Trade Paperback Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Some cover creases and light blemishes. One corner bumped. Ten songs with tableture. 80 pages. Price:
12.82 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
The House on the Rock Spring Green, Wisconsin The House on the Rock/Strauss Printing Company 1983 Trade Paperback Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Souvenir book from the House On the Rock. Approximately 90 pages on the house and museum and Alex Jordan. Cover creases, rubs and light scratches. One corner bumped. Price:
7.12 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|